UCCS Landscaped Flora

Originally UCCS built-up area was a treeless place.  Landscaping probably began around 1914 when the Bennett house and Main Hall, the first buildings were built.  According to McKay (1983) Main Hall had its own greenhouse and there were a lot of elaborate landscaping and luxuriant gardens in 1925. It was a mixture of transplanting native local and imported east coast plants.  Since elaborate irrigation systems of today did not exist back then, the large scale landscaping was limited to drought tolerant plants.

Later in the 1970's formal landscaping was written into the outdoor design of newly constructed buildings.  Thus landscaped plants in general reflect the era in which the building was built.  However as buildings were renovated, the landscaping designs were also updated meaning the original trees were killed. 

Though throughout UCCS history drought tolerant and native plants were typically used for perennial plantings, in 2006 a campus landscaping committee was formed.  Their mission is to concentrate on sustainable landscapes.  However to this day, the largest consumer of water, most labor intensive and least sustainable zones on campus are the extensive green lawns. 

In 2009, "there was 250 acres of landscaped property", almost 3,000 plants planted and "10 irrigation zones, 40,000 square feet of sod and 375 yards of soil" (UCCS Facilities 2009).  

By 2010 UCCS grows 4,800 flowers in the Facilities Services greenhouse by the CSB (UCCS Facilities 2010).

June 2013 - September 2014 Austin Bluffs parkway was widened.



The list below is in draft.  It shows some of the plants that were planted but no longer exists. 

See the LIST AT BOTTOM of this page for plants by building.
 

TERMS:  please see UCCS campus map for complete description at //www.uccs.edu/~map.

 

Aceraceae
Norway maple, Acer platanoides.  CG, CH, pedestrian spine btw ENGR and KFL, OCSE.
Amur maple, Acer ginnala. CENT, COB, EPC-PSG, OCSE
Rocky Mountain maple, Acer glabrum.  CENT
bigtooth maple, Acer grandidentatum.  ENGR
red maple, Acer rubrum:  COB, OCSE/KFL-PS
silver maple, Acer saccharinum.  CENT, COB, CG
tatarian maple, Acer tataricum.  CENT

 

Adoxaceae
wayfaringtree, Viburnum lantana ‘mohican’.  CENT
nannyberry viburnum, Viburnum lentago.  COB, DH?, EPC-PSG, OCSE
viburnum/fragrant snowball, Viburnum x caricephalum.  COB
hybrid viburnum, Viburnum x rhytidophylloides Sur. 'Alleghany'

 

Agaveaceae
Yucca, Yucca glauca. CSB, ENGR, FDC, HC, LODG, Lot L, PG, SHV and native throughout campus.

 

Aizoaceae 
ice plant, Delosperma dyeri ' psd old ':  Around base of trees and sculptures.
starburst' ice plant, Delosperma floribundum:  Around base of trees and sculptures.

 

Anacardiaceae
fragrant sumac, Rhus aromatic.  COB, ENGR, LODG, SHV
smooth sumac, Rhus glabra:  CENT
skunkbush sumac, Rhus trilobata:  CENT, CSB, KFL, HC, LODG, SHV
staghorn sumac, Rhus typhina (hirta):  HC, LODG and SHV

 

Apiaceae 
bishop's goutweed, Aegopodium podagrariaCOB
Queen Anne's lace, Daucus carota:  DPS ditch, LODG/BREC ditch

 

Apocynaceae
Jones' bluestar, Amsonia jonesii.
Periwinkle, Vinca minor.  CG, CH, COB and ENGR.

 

Asteraceae
yarrow, Achillea 'Moonshine'.  OCSE
prairie sagewort, Artemisia frigida.  CENT
white sagebrush, Artemisia ludoviciana.
big sagebrush, Artemisia tridentata.
alpine aster, Aster alpinus.  CENT
aster, Aster sp.
lyreleaf greeneyes, Berlandiera lyrata.
showy dahlia, Dahia sp.
eastern purple coneflower, Echinacea purpurea. OCSE 2009
rubber rabbit brush (blue rabbitbrush), Ericameria nauseosa ssp. nauseosa:  (Chrysothamnus nauseosus) roadside, and SHV.
mums, Chrysanthemum sp.   No longer exists as part of the original MH landscaing in 1925.
yellow rabbitbrush, Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus.  Throughout campus.
blanketflower, Gaillardia aristata:  CENT xeriscaped garden
blanketflower, Gaillardia x 'Grandiflora':  OCSE
treasureflower ('colorado gold'), Gazania linearis.
dotted blazing star, Liatris punctate.  CENT
blackeyed Susan Rudbeckia hirta.  OCSE, PG
dusty miller, Senecio cineraria.
marigolds, Tagetes sp.
zinnia, Zinnia sp.

 

Berberidaceae
Japanese barberry, Berberis thunbergii.  CG, CH, COB, LODG, OCSE, SHV
hollyleaved barberry, Mahonia aquifolium 'compacta':  CENT, KFL and REC
creeping barberry, Mahonia repens.
barberry, Mahonia sp. CENT, DPS

 

Bignoniaceae
trumpet creeper, Campsis radicans.  CENT
catalpa, Catalpa sp.:  In old HC photos and CENT (2003)

 

Brassicaceae
basket of gold, Aurinia saxatilis:  PG front

 

Buddlejaceae
butterfly bush lilac, Buddleia davidii 'white bouquet':  UC-UP

 

Campanulaceae 
rampoin bellflower, Campanula rapunculoides:  A part of the original MH landscaping but killed to make lawn and Lot 1.
bluebell bellflower, Campanula rotundifolia.

 

Caprifoliaceae
seven-son flower, Heptacodium miconioides.
Morrow's honeysuckle, Lonicera morrowii.  CSB from the original MH landscaping barely existing as a tiny shrub.
grape honeysuckle, Lonicera reticulata:  CSB.
western snowberry, Symphoricarpos occidentalis. CENT, CSB
hancock coralberry, Symphoricarpos x chenaulti.
Korean Spice Viburnum,
Viburnum carlesii
Compact cranberrybush, Viburnum opulus ‘Compactum’

 

Caryophyllaceae
carnation, Dianthus "first love"
carnation, Dianthus caryophyllus.
cheddar pink, Dianthus gratianopolitanus.  PG
bouncingbet, Saponaria officinalis.  CSB NW side probably from the original gardens.

 

Celastraceae
burning bush (compact winged), Euonymus alatus 'Compactus'
winter creeper, Euonymus fortunei:  COB and climbing FDC east-facing wall.

 

Chenopodiaceae 
fourwing saltbush, Atriplex canescens:  CENT-PSG.

 

Cornaceae
Kelsey Dogwood, Cornus Sericea ‘Kelsey’:  ENT Center

 

Cupressaceae 
common juniper, Juniperus communis.  DH
creeping juniper, Juniperus horizontalis.  FDC, LODG, OCSE and SHV.
oneseed juniper, Juniperus monosperma. CG, DPS, ENGR, HC, MH, PG
savin,  Juniperus sabina.  CENT, CSB, DH, ENGR, FDC, KFL, OCSE, SHV, UH
Rocky Mountain juniper, Juniperus scopulorum.  CENT, OCSE, PG

 

Elaeagnaceae
Russian olive, Elaeagnus angustifolia.  LODG, REC and roadside of Austin Bluffs parkway.
silverberry, Elaeagnus commutate.
silver buffaloberry, Shepherdia argentea.  CENT

 

Ephedraceae
Mormon tea, Ephedra viridis.  CENT, KFL landscaping only 2 left.

 

Ericaceae
kinnikinink, Arctostaphylos uva-ursi. CENT xeriscape garden, PG
azaias, Rhododendron sp.  According to the facilities newsletter

 

Fabaceae
Leadplant, Amorpha canescens:  COB
Andorra broom ('spanish gold'). Cytisus purgans.
broom, Cytisus x beanii. A part of the original landscaping from the ranch.
honeylocust, Gleditsia sp.  ENGR, HC
honeylocust, Gleditsia triacanthos.  OCSE, UH
bigleaf lupine, Lupinus polyphyllus.  COB
New Mexico locust, Robinia neomexicana.  HC excaping into drainageways.
black locust, Robinia pseudoacacia.  SHV-MON northeast end
Japanese pagoda tree, Styphnolobium japonicum ‘Regent’.  CENT-PSG

 

Fagaceae
Gambel oak, Quercus gambelii.  CDC, COB, CSB, DPS, LODG, Lot L, OCSE and SHV.
bur oak, Quercus macrocarpa.  OCSE, REC
northern red oak, Quercus rubra.  EPC-EPP
black locust, Robinia pseudoacacia.  SHV

 

Geraniaceae
Biokovo cranesbill, Geranium x cantabrigiense 'Biokovo'
pineywoods geranium, Geranium caespitosum.  CENT
geraniums, Pelargonium sp.

 

Ginkgoaceae 
ginko,  Ginkgo biloba:  CENT-PSG.

 

Grossulariaceae
fernbush, Chamaebatiaria millefolium. COB
alpine currant,   Ribes alpinum.  OCSE
golden currant, Ribes aureum.  CENT, CSB, KFL
large leaf currant, Ribes sp.

 

Hippocastanaceae 
ohio buckeye, Aesculus glabra.   CG

 

Hydrangeaceae
littleleaf mock orange, Philadelphus microphyllus.  CENT

 

Iridaceae 
Gladiolas, Gladiolus sp.
iris, Iris sp.  HC, Before 2009 there was an iris bed with other xeriscaped plants created by Dr. Jenning's wife and current greenhouse manager Kelley L. Jennings.

 

Lamiaceae
mosquito plant, Agastache cana.
threadleaf giant hyssop,  Agastache rupestris.
blue mist spirea, Caryopteris x clandonensis.
English lavender, Lavandula angustifolia.
Catnip, Nepeta sp.  EPP-PSG
cascading hopflower, Origanum libanoticum.
hopflower, Origanum sp.
Oregano, Origanum vulgare.
Russian sage,  Perovskia atriplicifolia.  EPP-PSG, REC
silver sage, Salvia argentea.
platinum sage, Salvia daghestanica.
blue sage, Salvia pachyphylla.
woodland sage, Salvia ×sylvestris  [nemorosa × pratensis].  PG Front
cherry skullcap, Scutellaria suffrutescens.
wooly thyme, Thymus pseudolanuginosus.

 

Liliaceae
yellow daylily, Hemerocallis ‘Hyperion’.  OCSE 
daylily, Hemerocallis sp.  KFL
plantain lily, Hosta ‘Aureomarginata’OCSE 
hyacinths, Hyacinthus sp.
daffodil/narcissus, Narcissus sp.  OCSE 
tulip,  Tulip sp.

 

Linaceae
prairie flax,  Linum lewisii var. lewisii (L. perenne lewisii).  CENT, CSB
blue flax, Linum perenne.  COB

 

Oleaceae
stretchberry, Forestiera pubescens.  CENT
white ash, Fraxinus americana.  OCSE 
green ash,  Fraxinus pennsylvanica.  CSB, ENGR, Lot1, Lot 3
cimmaron ash,  Fraxinus pennsylvanica 'Cimmzam'.
Marshall's seedless ash,  Fraxinus pennsylvanica 'Marshall'.
pratmore ash, Fraxinus pennsylvanica 'Pratmore'.
European privet,  Ligustrum vulgare.  Brought to U.S. in late 1800s as a resistant and practical hedge.
dwarf Korean lilac,  Syringa meyeri 'Paliban'.   KFL sw facing.
common lilac, Syringa vulgaris.  CSB, HC, MH
lilacs,  Syringa sp.  FDC.

 

Onagraceae
fireweed, Chamerion angustifolium (sym Epilobium).  ENGR
bigfruit evening-primrose, Oenothera macrocarpa.

 

Papaveraceae
California poppy, Eschscholzia sp.
Poppy, Papaver sp.

 

Pinaceae:  conifers was planted near dwellings because they were considered good for consumptives because they scented the air. 
white fir, Abies concolor.  ENGR/UC lawn
subalpine fir, Abies lasiocarpa.
Engelmann spruce, Picea engelmannii?  REC, SHV pedestrian spine planter.
Black hills spruce, Picea glauca 'Densata'.  ENT Center
blue spruce, Picea pungens.  CENT, CG, EPC, Lot 1, MH, PG, REC, SHV and roadside to Austin Bluffs pkwy.
bristlecone pine, Pinus aristata.  ENT Center, Lot 3 and roadside to Austin Bluffs pkwy
pinyon pine, Pinus edulis.  CENT, ENGR, KFL, LODG, Lot 1, Lot 3, PG, REC, SHV, UC, UH and throughout campus.
limber pine (North Vanderwolf pine), Pinus flexilis ‘Vanderwolf’s Pyramid’
mugho pine, Pinus mugo.  CENT, EPC, LODG, SHV.
Austrian pine, Pinus nigra.  ENGR/UC lawn, Lot 1, Lot 3, PG
ponderosa pine, Pinus ponderosa.  CDC, CSB, DPS, ENGR, KFL, LODG, Lot 1, Lot 3, Lot 4, Lot L, OCSE , REC, SHV, UC, UH and roadside Austin Bluffs pkwy and throughout campus.
Scots pine, Pinus sylvestris.  Lot 3.
Douglas fir, Pseudotsuga menziesii.  CENT.

 

Poaceae
feather reed grass, Calamagrostis x acutiflora.  EPC-PSG, OCSE, REC
festuca, Festuca sp.  OCSE
blue fescue, Festuca glaucea.  PG Front
oatgrass (blue oats), Helictotrichon sempervirens.  OCSE 
Chinese silvergrass, Miscanthus sinensis ‘Gracillimus’.  OCSE 
Chinese silvergrass, Miscanthus sinensis ‘Variegatus’.  OCSE
finestem needlegrass, Nassella tenuissima.  OCSE
switchgrass, Panicum virgatum.  CENT
Kentucky bluegrass, Poa pratensis.
ravennagrass,   Saccharum ravennae.
little bluestem, Schizachyrium scoparium.  CENT
big sacaton, Sporobolus wrightii.

 

Polygonaceae
James' buckwheat, Eriogonum jamesii.  CENT
suplhur-flower buckwheat, Eriogonum umbellatum. CENT
Bukhara fleeceflower, Polygonum baldschuanicum (syn P. aubertii).  CENT

 

Ranunculaceae
Remembrance® columbine, Aquilegia 'Swan Violet & White'
golden columbine, Aquilegia chrysantha.  OCSE
Colorado alpine columbine, Aquilegia coerulea var. alpina.  CENT
hybrid columbine, Aquilegia x hybrida.

 

Rosaceae
Saskatoon serviceberry, Amelanchier alnifolia. CENT
roundleaf serviceberry, Amelanchier sanguinea var. grandiflora.
apple serviceberry, Amelanchier x grandiflora ‘Autumn Brilliance’.  OCSE
rosy pussytoes, Antennaria rosea.  CENT Species may be wrong.
silverweed cinquefoil, Argentina anserina.
littleleaf mountain mahogany, Cercocarpus intricatus.
curl-leaf mountain mahogany, Cercocarpus ledifolius.
alderleaf mountain mahogany, Cercocarpus montanus.  CENT
fernbush, Chamaebatiaria millefolium.  KFL
Peking cotoneaster, Cotoneaster acutifolius.  ENGR, EPC, KFL near Clydes.
cranberry cotoneaster, Cotoneaster apiculatus.  DH
spreading cotoneaster, Cotoneaster divaricatus.  CH, DH, MH
downy (Arnold) hawthorn, Crataegus mollis.
green hawthorn, Crataegus viridis.  COB, KFL, MH
shrubby cinquefoil, Dasiphora fruticosa.  CENT, ENGR, HC, LODG
Apache plume, Fallugia paradoxa.  CENT, KFL
mountain spray, Holodiscus dumosus.  CENT
apple tree, Malus domestica.  FOR and at the base of the buffs behind the GEC hidden among G. oak.
paradise apple, Malus pumila.
spring snow crabapple, Malus x "Spring Snow".  ENGR, OCSE/KFL-PS, OCSE
mountain ninebark, Physocarpus mongynus.  CENT, ENGR
shrubby potentilla, Potentilla fruticosa.  ENGR.
American plum, Prunus americana.  CENT, Building 20 drainage area
western sandcherry, Prunus besseyi.
European bird cherry, Prunus padus.
Sandcherry, Prunus pumila var besseyi.  CENT
choke cherry, Prunus virginiana melanocarpa. CENT, CSB, LODG, OCSE, Throughout campus (SHV)
purple leaf plum, Prunus x cistena.
Mexican cliffrose, Purshia mexicana.  CENT, KFL
Callery pear, Pyrus calleryana 'Cleveland'.  COB, KFL, UC-UP
ruby voodoo rose, Rosa 'Ruby voodoo'.
prickly rose, Rosa acicularis ssp. sayi.
red-leaved rose, Rosa glauca.
red-leaved rose, Rosa rubrifolia.
white rose, Rosa sp.   NE side of VAIL
Woods' rose, Rosa woodsii.
pink Meidiland rose, Rosa x 'Meidiland pink'.  OCSE
white Meidiland rose, Rosa x 'Meidiland white'.   OCSE
Anthony Waterer spirea, Spirea bumalda.
snowmound, Spiraea nipponica.  PG Front
Vanhoutee spirea, Spirea x vanhouttei.

 

Rubiaceae
sweetscented bedstraw, Galium odoratum.  OCSE

 

Salicaceae
narrowleaf cottonwood, Populus angustifolia.
plains cottonwood, Populus deltoides ssp. monilifera.  SHV pedestrian spine.
quaking aspen, Populus tremuloides.  CENT
lanceleaf cottonwood, Populus x acuminata.  ENGR, SHV
white willow, Salix alba.
narrowleaf willow, Salix exigua.

 

Sapindaceae
goldenrain tree, Koelreuteria paniculata.  EPC, OCSE, UC-LP, UC outside of Clyde's.

 

Scrophulariaceae
Snapdragon, Antirrhinum sp.  UC-UP
butterfly bush lilac, Buddleia davidii 'white bouquet'.  UC-UP
twinspurs, Diascia integerrima.
Spanish Peaks foxglove, Digitalis thapsi.
Rocky Mountain penstemon, Penstemon strictus.  CENT, CSB, ENGR
redbirds in a tree,  Scrophularia macrantha.
prostrate speedwell, Veronica prostrata.  COB

 

Solanaceae
pentunias, Petunias sp.
painted tongue, Salpiglossis sp.

 

Tiliaceae
littleleaf linden, Tilia cordata.  CG, SHV

 

Typhaceae
narrow-leaved cattail, Typha angustifolia.  Part of the natural flora that established itself.  DPS

 

Ulmaceae 
common hackberry, Celtis occidentalis.  CG, OCSE
American elm, Ulmus americana.  CG, CH
Siberian elm, Ulmus pumila:  CSB, FDC, LODG, SHV and throughout campus most likely escaping part of the original homesteaders plantings.

 

Verbenaceae 
purple prairie verbena, Glandularia bipinnatifida.  CENT

 

Violaceae
Corsica violet,   Viola corsica.  EPC-PSG
pansy, Viola tricolor.

 

Vitaceae
Virginia creeper, Parthenocissus quinquefolia.  CENT, CSB, DH, EPC, MH, OCSE

 

 

 


TERMS:  please see UCCS campus map for complete description at //www.uccs.edu/~map.

AP:  Alpine Village
    AP-ANT: Alpine Village - Antero House
    AP-CRES: Alpine Village - Crestone House
    AP-SHAV: Alpine Village - Shavano House
B201-204: Eagle Rock modulars
Bldg 20: Building 20 (CITTI/SBDC)
CE: Cottage East
CENT: Centennial Hall
    CENT-XG:  Centennial Hall - Xeriscaped garden
CG: Cragmor Green (Main Hall lawn)
CH: Cragmor Hall
COB: Columbine Hall
CSB: Campus Services bldg
    CSB-PSG:  Campus Services bldg-Plant Select garded
CW: Cottage West
DPS: Department of Public Safety
DWIR: Dwire Hall
EIN: Einstein house (Theatreworks)
ENGR: Engineering & Applied Science bldg
    ENGR-PSG:  Engineering & Applied Science building Plant Select garden
EPC: El Pomar Center
    EPP: El Pomar Plaza
    EPP-PSG:  El Pomar Plaza Plant Select garden
FAB: Fine Arts Bldg (Eagle Rock Rd)
FDC: Family Development Center
FOR: Forster House / Veteran Resource Center
GEC: Gallogly Events Center
GOCA: Gallery of Contemporary Art
HC:  Heller Center (for the Arts & Humanities)
     HC-GAR:  Heller Center garden
     HC-GUH: Heller Center Guest House
     HC-HAR: Heller Center Art Gallery
     HC-MAH: Heller Center Main House-Heller
     HC-PUH: Heller Center Pump House
KFL: Kraemer Family Library
LC:  Lane Center (Nevade Ave)
LODG: The Lodge
MH: Main Hall
OCSE: Osborne Center for Science & Engineering
    OCSE/KFL-PS:  Pedestrian spine
PG:  Parking garage
    PG-PSG:  Parking garage Plant Select garden
REC: Recreation Center
SHV: Summitt Housing Village
    SHV-ASPN: Aspen House
    SHV-BREC: Breckenridge House
    SHV-KEY: Keystone House
    SHV-MON: Monarch House
    SHV-STM: Steamboat House
    SHV-TELL: Telluride House
   SHV-VAIL: Vail House

TVQ: Telluride-Vail Quad (lawn)
UC:  University Center
    UC-LP: UC lower plaza  
    UC-UP: UC Upper Plaza

UH: University Hall
ULR: Ulrich House (Anthropology)
WL: West Lawn (OCSE)
Lot 1
Lot 3 (CENT)
Lot 4 (KFL)
Lot 6 (bldg 20)
Lot 7 (COB)
Lot 8 (REC)
Lot 9 (AV)
Lot 11 (Eagle Rock Rd entrance)
Lot 12 (LC)
Lot 13 (FDC)
Lot 14 (FAB)
4 Diamonds Lot
Lot A (FOR)
Lot B (CSB)
Lot C (DWIR)
Lot D (ENGR)
Lot E (SHV)
Lot F (B201-204)
Lot G (FDC)
Lot L (LODG)
Lot N (UH)