Recent Awards


Fiscal Year 2019 Awards

PI

Title

Department

Sponsor

Award Month

Magdalene Lim and Laura Engleman Aging Families and Caregiver Program UCCS Aging Center Pikes Peak Area Council of Government December
Rhonda Glazier State Grants for Libraries Kraemer Family Library Colorado Department of Education December
Katie Anderson-Pence and Patrick McGuire Recruitment and Retention: Supporting Mentors and Mathematics Teachers in SC-BOCES Teaching and Learning South Central BOCES November
Gregory Plett and Scott Trimboli Physics-Based, Reduced-Order Battery Aging Model and Validation Electrical Engineering Cummins, Inc. November
Scott Trimboli and Gregory Plett Active Battery Management System with Physics Based Life Modeling Topology Electrical Engineering Electric Power Systems November
Anatoliy Pinchuk Hyperthermia and imaging with Au nanoparticles for cancer detection and therapy Physics Chromatic Technologies November
Jeff Spicher Implement care integration Beth-El School of Nursing Colorado Department of Health Care Policy and Financing October
Terrance Boult HITS: Hit and Instrumentation Telemetry System Phase II Computer Science Semquest October
Jessi L. Smith Understanding and removing barriers for adoption and implementation of a proven intervention for improving Biology student success Psychology San Diego State Research Foundations October
Meghan Lybecker Regulation of glycerol utilization in Borrelia burgdorferi Biology University of Montana October
Deborah Pollard 2018 Gold-AACN White Coat Ceremony for Nursing Beth-El School of Nursing Arnold P. Gold Foundation September
Edward Chow and Xiaobo Zhou Cyber P3 Scholarship Program Computer Science National Security Agency September
Jena McCollum Energetic Filament Development for SRM Technologies Mechanical Engineering Edwards Air Force Base September
Mary Hayden Accelerate to Equal: How to Open Doors for Women in Global Health IGCP Round 1 Trauma, Health, and Hazards Center University Corporation for Atmospheric Research September
Qing Yi Optimization Analysis in the ROSE Compiler Infrastructure Computer Science Lawrence Livermore Laboratory  September
Karin Larkin and Rebecca Wood UCCS Historic Preservation Plan, Cultural Resource Survey Phase 2 Anthropology Colorado Historical Society September
Sylvia Mendez and Valerie Martin Conley Collaborative Research: The AGEP Engineering Alliance: A Model to Advance Historically Underrepresented Minority Postdoctoral Scholars and Early Career Faculty in Engineering College of Education National Science Foundation August
Nanna Meyer Rural Business Development Grant: The Grain Chain Project Beth-El Health Sciences Rocky Mountain Farmers Union Educational and Charitable Foundation August
TS Kalkur Building Hybrid Die Extracted optical integrated circuits Engineering Global Circuit Innovations August
Joe Wehrman Campus Connections Startup Project Counseling & Human Services Colorado Judicial Department July
Qing Yi SBIR Phase I: Enhancing the Performance of Scientific Applications Through Intelligent Advice Computer Science Crestone Computing LLC July
Karen Livesey Collaborative Research: How magnetic nanoparticles organize in extreme force gradients Physics National Science Foundation July

 

Here are the Fiscal Year 2018 Awards

Here are the Fiscal Year 2017 Awards

Here are the Fiscal Year 2016 Awards

Here are the Fiscal Year 2015 Awards