Peer-Assisted Study Sessions

Peer-Assisted Study is a program of guided group study that goes beyond tutoring. Your session leader is trained to facilitate your group sessions so that you are working with your classmates to really understand the material presented in class. Check the schedule below for sessions offered for your math course, then show up and find out what it's all about! To find out more information about Peer-Assisted Study, you can also visit the International Center for Supplemental Instruction's website.

Occasionally, sessions need to be scheduled in different rooms. Please listen for announcements in class, check Canvas or your email for updates, or stop by the Math Center to check the schedule.

Peer-Assisted Study Session Schedule

Fall 2019

Session

Leader

Times

Location

Math 090/099

Beginning Algebra/Intermediate Algebra

Lori French

Lori French

Sunday 11 - 1

Wednesday 10:30 - 12:30

Engineering 233

Engineering 233

Math 1040

College Algebra

Daylin Dennis

Daylin Dennis

Monday 3:30 - 5

Wednesday 1:45 - 3:15

Engineering 187

Engineering 187

Math 1040

College Algebra

Brian Yee

Brian Yee

Wednesday 4:30 - 6

Friday 2 - 3:30

Osborne B217

Engineering 187

Math 1040

College Algebra

Jenni Schlegel

Jenni Burroughs

Wednesday 9 - 10:30

Friday 11 - 12:30

Engineering 187

Columbine 105

Math 1040

College Algebra

Jazzmyn Boykins

Jazzmyn Boykins

Tuesday 5:30 - 7

Thursday 5:30 - 7

Engineering 239

Engineering 187

Math 1050

Elementary Functions

for Calculus

Julian Smith

Julian Smith

Monday 3 - 4:30

Wednesday 9 - 10:30

Columbine 105

Columbine 303

Math 1050

Elementary Functions

for Calculus

Kimmy Smith

Kimmy Smith

Tuesday 12:30 - 2

Thursday 4:30 - 6

Engineering 239

Engineering 239

Math 1120

Calculus for Business

& Economics

Lori French Lori French

Sunday 9:30 - 11

Wednesday 9 - 10:30

Engineering 233

Engineering 239

Math 1120

Calculus for Business

& Economics

Michael Hester Michael Hester

Wednesday 1 - 2:30

Friday 2 - 3:30

Engineering 239

Engineering 239

Math 1330

Calculus for the Life Sciences

Dale Fenton Dale Fenton

Monday 10:45 - 12

Thursday 1 - 2:30

Engineering 247

Engineering 187

Math 1350

Calculus 1

Kaylee Wong Dolloff Kaylee Wong Dolloff

Tuesday 4 - 5:30

Friday 3:15 - 4:45

Engineering 239

Osborne B117

Math 1350

Calculus 1

Nicholas Dindyal Nick Dindyal

Tuesday 12:30 - 2

Friday 1:30 - 3

Engineering 187

Osborne B217

Math 1350

Calculus 1

Amy Kelly Amy Kelly

Monday 3- 4:30

Wednesday 3 - 4:30

Osborne B117

Engineering 247

Math 1350

Calculus 1

Nia Hill Nia Hill

Sunday 11:30 - 1

Tuesday 9 - 10:30

Engineering 187

Engineering 239

Math 1360

Calculus 2

Kristen Gearhart Kris Gearhart

Tuesday 3:30 - 5

Friday 12:30 - 2

Engineering 187

Engineering 239

Math 1360

Calculus 2

Adam Mitchell

Adam Mitchell

Tuesday 12:30 - 2

Thursday 4:30 - 6

Engineering 247

Osborne A321

Math 2150

Discrete Mathematics

Dale Fenton

Dale Fenton

Wednesday 11 - 12:30

Friday 1- 2:30

Engineering 239

Columbine 322

Math 2350

Calculus 3

Van Hovenga

Van Hovenga

Monday 9 - 10:30

Wednesday 3:30 - 5

Engineering 187

Osborne B117

Math 2350

Calculus 3

Dean Danis

Dean Danis

Tuesday 11:30 - 1

Thursday 3:05 - 4:35

Osborne B117

Engineering 187

Math 3110

Number Theory

Jacob Lojewski

Jacob Lojewski

Tuesday 4:30 - 6

Friday 1:30 - 3

Columbine 105

Osborne B117

Math 3130

Linear Algebra

Kayce Serafin

Kayce Serafin

Tuesday 1:40 - 3

Thursday 9:30 - 11

Osborne B136

Engineering 239

Math 3400

Differential Equations

Jesse Brinkman

Jesse Brinkman

Sunday 10 - 11:30

Tuesday 1 - 2:30

Engineering 239

Osborne B117

Math 3410

Intro to Analysis

Lucas Goad

Lucas Goad

Monday 12:30 - 2

Wednesday 9 - 10:30

Engineering 247

Osborne B117

Math 3810

Probability & Statistics

Ohmar Gonzalez

Ohmar Gonzalez

Monday 4:30 - 6

Thursday 12:30 - 2

Centennial 106

Osborne B117

Math 4140

Modern Algebra 1

Tristan Neighbors

Tristan Neighbors

Tuesday 12:30 - 2

Wednesday 4:30 - 6

Dwire 266

Columbine 105

Math 4310

Modern Analysis 1

Lucas Goad

Lucas Goad

Monday 9 - 10:30

Wednesday 1 - 2:30

Engineering 239

Engineering 247