Global Engagement Office

J-1 Exchange Visitor: Visiting Scholar Procedures  

The J-1 Exchange Visitor Program

In the J-1 Exchange Visitor Program, foreign nationals may visit the United States temporarily to share special skills, including:

  • teaching
  • lecturing
  • studying
  • conducting research
  • consulting
  • training

Designated sponsoring organizations aid the entry of foreign nationals into the United States to participate in these programs. They are referred to as 'Exchange Visitors' (EVs). The J-1 program requires that participants have adequate English language skills to participate fully in their program, as well as to function in U.S. life. It is expected that cultural exchange is a significant part of the EV's time in the U.S. At the conclusion of the program, participants are expected to return to their home countries.  

Visiting Scholar Procedures at UCCS

The Global Engagement Office (GEO) at UCCS administers the J-1 Exchange Visitor program. Any visiting international scholar for whom the university undertakes visa sponsorship must have some sort of University of Colorado Colorado Springs sponsorship. This does NOT mean that the visitor must be on the payroll of the university; periodically, we have visiting visitors such as Fulbright scholars who come to UCCS on funding from other sources.  

The following procedures have to be initiated by the department or the inviting faculty member in order to bring in an international scholar as a J-1 exchange visitor:  

IMPORTANT NOTICE: All DS-2019 Request Paperwork for a new J-1 visitor program must be submitted to international@uccs.edu. All items need to be 100% complete and error-free at least 3 months in advance of the desired start date.  

Request for DS-2019

  • Page 1 to 4 to be completed by the department
  • Page 5 to 6 and 9 to be completed by the visiting scholar
  • Page 7 to 8 is a sample invitation letter
  • Page 10 to 11 for the visiting scholar to keep as visa instructions and arrival information

Furthermore, please also follow the steps below to complete a POI and Risk Management Assessment for the visiting scholar:

  • Person of Interest (POI) form for the visiting scholar to receive access, must be completed prior to DS-2019 issuance (find the worksheet in the alphabetical list of forms).
  • Risk Management Please review the guidelines, checklist, and complete the waivers.  If you have questions on this, please contact James Duvall at 719-255-3525 or email at jduvall@uccs.edu.

An employee background check may also be required for scholars in some positions, to be coordinated by the sponsoring department and UCCS Human Resources.

Please make sure that the information provided is complete and accurate. If it is incomplete, we will send the form back to the department for completion. If it is inaccurate, it can cause the visitor a great deal of distress, denial of a visa, delay in issuing a visa, an incorrect determination of the applicability of the two-year home residence requirement, and other complex problems, which are extremely difficult to correct.

Ultimately, inaccurate information can cause the Department of State to suspend or cancel the University's authority to issue DS-2019s and sponsor J-1 exchange visitors. We depend on the individuals who sign the worksheet to take full responsibility for the accuracy of the information on the form.  

Upon receipt of a properly completed, signed and documented request form and supporting document listed on page 4, ISSS will forward the completed package to the UCCS Export Control Office to review for denied party search.  With no result finding from the Export Control Office, and POI number (from the Human Resource Liaison/Office), GEO will begin to prepare a DS-2019.

These papers will be sent to the DEPARTMENT to be FORWARDED to the prospective exchange visitor. We do this because it is important for the University to speak with one voice in order to eliminate confusion. Although this may seem like an additional burden for the department, it is a service to the visitor.  

Once the scholar receives the DS-2019, the scholar should check with the nearest U.S. Embassy for visa appointment and other logistics. A sample visa appointment checklist and further instruction is on pages 10-11 of the request form.  That visa, along with the DS-2019, will allow the scholar (and dependents) to enter the United States in J status.   

On Arrival of Scholar

Please email a copy of the scholar's visa and entire travel itinerary to the Global Engagement Office immediately, at international@uccs.edu. Based on the arrival dates, GEO will schedule a CHECK-IN SESSION so that we can verify the scholar's immigration status and record required information in our files. Regulations require the university to maintain these records as part of our exchange visitor program. We have 30 days to validate the visitor's arrival in the United States; if the visitor does not check in with GEO within 30 days of the program start date on the DS-2019 form, the immigration documents will be canceled.      

The scholar MUST BRING the following items to check-in:          

Passport (for dependents as well)        

DS-2019 (for dependents as well)        

I-94 (for dependents as well); can be acquired online at: https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/consent.html        

Insurance Compliance Form and insurance certificate/card (If it was not submitted with the request)        

Local Colorado Springs address and a U.S. telephone number    

On Completion/Departure of J-1Program  

If the visitor leaves UCCS prior to the end date stated on the DS-2019, the host must contact the International Scholar Adviser for SEVIS notification. If the visitor completes the program on the date stated on the DS-2019, he or she and any dependents have an additional 30 days to prepare to leave the United States. During these 30 days, the visitor may not be employed or volunteer in a UCCS position. Please report to GEO when the scholar terminates work here, giving us the date of departure from the university if known. This report of termination is especially important in view of the extended stays that can be authorized for exchange visitors.  In case of early departure (prior to the end date on the DS-2019), J-1 Scholar and the Faculty Sponsor need to complete the J-1 Scholar Program Early Departure Form and return it to the Global Engagement Office before departure.    

Previous time in J-1 Status

If the invited visitor is currently in the United States in J-1 status or has previously been in a J-1 program, the applicant must provide evidence of this status by submitting photocopies of DS-2019s, along with passport stamps showing United States departure dates. The International Scholar Adviser will determine the visitor's eligibility for:

  • a DS-2019
  • program transfer
  • other options

The United States has regulations about the amount of time a J-1 professor/researcher must spend out of the United States before returning again in J-1 professor/researcher status.   

Two-year home country physical presence

If the exchange visitor is financed either by the U.S. government or home country government, or whose occupation is listed on the U.S. Department of State's Skills List, the visitor is required to return to their home country for two years after completing the program.  

Mandatory Health Insurance

All visitors and their J-2 dependents (spouse and children under 21 years of age) are required to have continuous health insurance that meets the program requirements.  

Change of address 

The visitor is required to report all address changes to the International Scholar Adviser in GEO, who will make the change in SEVIS.   

Occasional lectures

If the visitor is invited to present a lecture or participate in a project elsewhere, prior authorization for the opportunity must be given by the International Scholar Advisor in the Global Engagement Office.

Travel

The exchange visitor may travel within the United States as long as he or she carries the DS-2019 and passport with I-94 Arrival/Departure card. If the visitor travels outside the United States, a travel signature is required on the DS-2019 to facilitate re-entry to the United States prior to the end of the program.   

Extensions

Extensions are possible, depending on the type of program. The visitor must have evidence of extended health insurance when the request for the extension is approved.   

Change of arrival plans

If the visitor is unable to arrive at the time stated on the DS-2019, contact GEO with the updated arrival information.  It may be necessary to issue a new DS-2019 and change the arrival date in SEVIS. This should prevent problems requesting a visa or at the U.S. port of entry.   

Transfer of program

It is possible for an exchange visitor to transfer from another university. Time spent in status at the other university will be deducted from the maximum time allowed for the program. If a UCCS sponsored visitor wishes to transfer to another university, written approval of this plan must be submitted by the host to the International Scholar Adviser in GEO before the transfer process can be initiated in SEVIS.  

Export Control

To learn more about Export Control at UCCS, please visit: //www.uccs.edu/osp/export-controls.html

 
Feedback