Quick Schedule

Time

Friday, October 21 - Field Trips and Evening Social

7:00 AM-
4:30 PM

GP/RM AAG Registration - Antlers Hotel Lobby

9:00 AM-
11:00 AM

Field Trip: Urban Historical Geography Walking Tour (FREE). Meet in Antlers Lobby @ 8:45 AM (John Harner) Preregistration Required for Participation

Field Trip: Sustainability on the UCCS Campus / Campus Tour ($5). Meet in Antlers Lobby @ 8:45 AM (Kevin Gilford) NOTE: am & pm tours. Preregistration Required for Participation

12:30 PM-
4:00 PM

Field Trip: Fire and Flood: Assessing the Aftermath of the 2012 Waldo Canyon fire ($18). Meet in Antlers Lobby @ 12:15 PM (Eric Billmeyer) Preregistration Required for Participation

12:30 PM-
2:30 PM

Field Trip: Sustainability on the UCCS Campus / Campus Tour (Kevin Gilford) ($5) Meet in Antlers Lobby @ 12:15 PM (Kevin Gilford) NOTE: am & pm tours. Preregistration Required for Participation  

5:00 PM-
7:00 PM

Evening Social / Happy Hour at Pioneers Museum

7:00 PM
11:00 PM

UCCS GES Student-Led Student Social - Meet at Pioneers Museum


Time

Saturday, October 22 - Sessions and Evening Keynote/ Awards Dinner 

7:30 AM-
12:00 PM
GP/RM AAG Registration - Antlers Hotel Lobby (S. Prefunction Hallway)
8:30 AM-
3:20 PM
Poster Session - South Prefunction Hallway - SETUP 7:45 - 8:30 AM
10:00 AM-
10:45 AM
Poster Session with Presenters in Attendance - South Prefunction Hallway
 
Heritage B Ballroom
Heritage C Ballroom
Fremont Room
Hayden Room
Heritage D Ballroom
8:30 AM-
10:10 AM
Climate Weather: Terrain Rules Sound Geographies GIS and Remote Sensing Disasters
10:10 AM-
10:30 AM
Break
10:30 AM-
12:10 PM
Historical Migration Geography Education Transportation Tourism
12:10 PM-
1:45 PM
Lunch on Your Own    
1:45 PM-
2:00 PM
GP/RM Region Business Meeting - Hayden Room
 
Heritage B Ballroom
Heritage C Ballroom
Fremont Room
Hayden Room
Heritage D Ballroom
2:00 PM-
3:20 PM
Political / Legal Migration Hydrology Resource Management Urban
3:30 PM-
5:30 PM
GPRM AAG GeoBowl Competition - Location / Information at Registration Table
5:00 PM-
6:00 PM
Happy Hour / Cash Bar - The Mining Exchange - Platinum Room 
6:00 PM-
8:00 PM
Evening Keynote, Banquet, and Awards Ceremony - The Mining Exchange - Platinum Room