Previous Award Winners

Previous UCCS Faculty Award Winners

Outstanding Teacher Award
Outstanding Instructor Award
Faculty Award for Excellence in Research
Chancellor's Award
Faculty Assembly Service Award
Innovations in Teaching With Technology Award
Outstanding Contribution to Diversity and Inclusiveness Award
Community Service Award
President's Faculty Excellence Award for Enhancing Teaching and Learning through Technology
Bank One Colorado Corporation Faculty Community Service Award


Outstanding Teacher Award

  2017 Leann Morgan
  2016 Anna Kosloski
  2015 Sonja Braun-Sand
  2014 Rebecca Webb
  2013 Amanda Elder
  2012 Christopher V. Hill
  2011 Michael Kisley
  2010 Rob Sackett
  2009 Susan Taylor
  2008 Paul Harvey
  2007 Andrew Czaplewski
  2006 Daniel Segal
  2005 Jeffery Ferguson
  2004 Debra Dew
  2003 Jacqueline R. Berning
  2002 Radha Pyati
  2001 Robert von Dassanowsky
  2000 Robert "Rex" Welshon
  1999 Dale DeBoer
  1998 Constance C. Staley
  1997 Paul C. Sondrol
  1996 Thomas M. Christensen
  1995 Michael Hackman
  1994 A. Paul Ballantyne
  1993 Robert Lorch
  1992 Donald Warrick
  1991 David Anderson
  1990 Jody Fitzpatrick
  1989 Marek Grabowski
  1988 Gene Abrams
  1987 Jerry Flack
  1986 Robert Camley
  1985 Thomas Huber
  1984 Frederick Coolidge
  1983 Richard Wiener & Richard Dukes
  1982 James Burkhart
  1981 Timothy Tregarthen
  1980 Barbara Swaby
  1979 Eldon Stevens

Top of page


Outstanding Instructor Award

  2017 Dallas Strawn
  2016 Zek Valkyrie
  2015 Suzanne Cook
  2014 Kyle Webb
  2013 Julie Albertson
  2012 Janet Myers
  2011 Shannon Michaux
  2010 Linda Button
  2009 Barbara Headle
  2008 Gordon Stringer
  2007 Sheri Trumpfheller
  2006 Dena R. Samuels
  2005 Linda Weaver
  2004 George Davenport
  2003 Linda Glick
  2002 John Brock
  2001 Craig T. Palmer
  2000 Michael Kilduff
  1999 Perrin Cunningham
  1998 Margaret Mistry
  1997 Samuel A. Milazzo
  1996 Nancy C. Baggs

Top of page


Faculty Award for Excellence in Research

  2017 Cerian Gibbes
  2016 David Havlick
  2015 Catherine Kaukinen
  2014 Gregory Plett
  2013 Robert von Dassanowsky
  2012 Rebecca Laroche
  2011 Xiaobo "Joe" Zhou
  2010 Chip Benight
  2009 Eric Olson
  2008 Christopher V. Hill
  2007 Frederick L. Coolidge
  2006 Paul Harvey
  2005 T. S. Kalkur
  2004 Karen Newell
  2003 David R. Nelson
  2002 Zbigniew Celinski
  2001 Edith Greene
  2000 Dorothea Olkowski
  1999 John Norgard
  1998 Thomas Pyszczynski
  1997 Robert Camley
  1996 Rodger Ziemer

Top of page


Chancellor's Award

  2017 Joe Wehrman
  2016 Christina Jiménez
  2015 Eric Olson
  2014 Daniel Segal
  2013 Dorothea Olkowski
  2012 Paul Harvey
  2011 Jugal Kalita
  2010 Gene Abrams
  2009 Edie Green
  2006 Robert von Dassanowsky
  2005 Robert Camley
  2004 Andrea Herrera
  2003 Thomas Christensen
  2002 Mark Malone
  1999 James Daly
  1998 Kulumani M. Rangaswamy
  1997 Richard Blade
  1996 Louis M. Cicotello
  1995 James Burkhart
  1994 Alexendar Blackburn
  1993 Margaret Bacon
  1992 David Melendez
  1991 John Miller
  1990 Donald Warrick
  1989 Leslie Manning
  1988 John Norgard
  1987 Pamela Shockley
  1986 Timothy Tregarthen
  1985 Robert Larkin
  1984 Kenneth Klingenstein
  1983 Joan Klingel
  1982 Michael Herbison
  1981 A. Paul Ballantyne
  1980 James Null
  1979 Robert Zawacki
  1978 Jose Fernandez
  1977 J. Daniel Couger
  1976 Jack Sherman
  1975 Charles Hinkle

Top of page


Faculty Assembly Service Award

  2018 Pam Carter
  2017 Andrea Hutchins
  2016 Mark Malone
  2015 Sue Byerly
  2014 Don Morley
  2013 Katie Kaukinen
  2012 Catherine Kelly
  2011 Andrew Czaplewski
  2010 Jackie Berning
  2009 Bob Durham

Top of page


Innovations in Teaching With Technology Award

  2015 Glenn Whitehead
  2014 Zek Valkyrie
  2013 Andrew Subudhi
  2005 Suzanne Byerley
  2004 Michael Ciletti & Gregory Plett
  2003 Andrew Czaplewski
  2002 John Harner
  2001 C. Edward Chow
  2000 David Anderson
  1999 Kathryn Andrus
  1998 Jeremy Haefner

Top of page


Outstanding Contribution to Diversity and Inclusiveness

  2013 Edgar Cota-Torres
  2012 Christina Jimenez
  2011 Andrea Herrera
  2010 Barbara Joyce
  2009 Marguerite Canu

Top of page


Community Service Award

  2008 Laura Eurich
  2007 Rhonda Williams
  2005 Abby Ferber
  2003 John Miller
  2002 Jeffery Ferguson

Top of page


President's Faculty Excellence Award for Enhancing Teaching and Learning through Technology

  2004 Department of Chemistry
  2000 David Anderson
  1998 Jeremy Haefner

Top of page


Bank One Colorado Corporation Faculty Community Service Award

  2004 Jeffery Ferguson
  1999 Sara Qualls
  1998 Joanne F. Ruth
  1997 Mary Ann Cutter
  1996 Lynda Dickson & Ruben Martinez
  1995 Douglas McKay
  1994 Barbara Swaby
  1993 John Miller

Top of page