Case Competition

UCCS Case Competition

Ready for some friendly competition?

Each year, the UCCS College of Business hosts a business ethics case competition. New this year: UCCS invites undergraduate and graduate students from all majors to form teams. The UCCS Ethics Case Competition allows students to apply business knowledge, critical thinking, and principle-based ethical decision-making to real-world ethical situations along with a chance to network with local professionals. For those looking to practice their ethical decision-making skills, fine tune their public speaking talents, and demonstrate their presentation skills before experts in their fields ̶ this event is the one for you!

 

Competition Information

Event Date:

October 25th, 2019

You only need to be present for your presentation slot and are highly encouraged to attend the awards reception and meet all the judges up close. We will ensure that teams get a presentation slot that works for their schedule.

Whats New:
  • Teams must be 2-3 full-time or part-time 4-year undergraduate/2-year undergraduate and graduate students enrolled at the sponsoring college
  • Teams must bring a one-page executive summary and presentation printout (6 slides per page) for judges the day of competition. 

Register your two or three person team!

UCCS Case Competition welcomes competitors from:

  1. Air Force Academy
  2. Adams State
  3. Colorado State University - Pueblo
  4. Lamar Community College
  5. Fort Lewis College
  6. Otero Junior College
  7. Pikes Peak Community College
  8. Pueblo Community College
  9. Trinidad State Junior College
  10. University of Colorado Colorado Springs
  11. Western Colorado University.

Congratulations to the 2019 UCCS Case Competition Winners!

00
Pueblo Community College First Place Winners
Undergraduate Two Year Track First Place Winners
Pueblo Community College – Persephone Haskell, Sandrah Burrier, Zebulen Garcia; Faculty Advisors: Tony Mitchell and Renee Gust
00
Pikes Peak Community College Second Place Winners
Undergraduate Two Year Track Second Place Winners
Pikes Peak Community College – Sarah Bardo, Sheyenne McGhee, Jillian Wood; Faculty Advisors: Konrad Schlarbaum and Bruce McCluggage
00
Western Colorado University First Place Winners
Undergraduate Four Year Track First Place Winners
Western Colorado University – Ian Wilson, Audrey Coffey, Evan Leathers; Faculty Advisors: Michael Vieregge and Jeff Dykes
00
University of Colorado Colorado Springs Second Place Winners
Undergraduate Four Year Track Second Place Winners
University of Colorado Colorado Springs – Nathan Sanders, Brad Baker: Faculty Advisor: Sloan Gonzales
00
Western Colorado University First Place Winners
Graduate First Place Winners
Western Colorado University – Christina Bruno, Robby Brower, and Kenny Middleton; Faculty Advisor: Jeffery Dykes
00
University of Colorado Colorado Springs Second Place Winners
Graduate Second Place Winners
University of Colorado Colorado Springs – Nicole Tugg, Jess Clute, and Jessica, Ekman; Faculty Advisor: Meghan Stidd

Our Past Competition Winners!

00
Mikaela Pollock and Austin Carlman from the Air Force Academy
2018 Undergraduate Team Flight A: (First Place)
Mikaela Pollock and Austin Carlman from the Air Force Academy
00
Kevin Tuttle and Alexandria Monson from UCCS
2018: Undergraduate Team Flight A: (Runner-Up)
Kevin Tuttle and Alexandria Monson from UCCS
00
Mikayla Bennion and Sophie Schwartz from Fort Lewis College
2018: Undergraduate Team Flight B: (First Place)
Mikayla Bennion and Sophie Schwartz from Fort Lewis College
00
Chad Glover and Rachelle Ono from UCCS
2018: Undergraduate Team Flight B: (Runner-Up)
Chad Glover and Rachelle Ono from UCCS
00
Olivia Venturini and Jessie Patch from CSU Pueblo
2018: Graduate Team: (First Place)
Olivia Venturini and Jessie Patch from CSU Pueblo
00
Mandy Hubbell and Amy Sumontha from UCCS
2018: Graduate Team: (Runner-Up)
Mandy Hubbell and Amy Sumontha from UCCS
00
Peron Trotman and Stephan Brown from the Air Force Academy
2017 Winners (First Place)
Peron Trotman and Stephan Brown from the Air Force Academy
00
Colin Curran and Ilona Hoang from Western State University
2017 Winners (Runner Up)
Colin Curran and Ilona Hoang from Western State University
00
Paul Gilliam and Courtney Opp from UCCS
2016 Winners (First Place)
Paul Gilliam and Courtney Opp from UCCS
00
Connor Cafferty & Lauren Smith from Fort Lewis College
2016 Winners (Runner Up)
Connor Cafferty & Lauren Smith from Fort Lewis College
00
Jennifer Scoville and Andrew Gordon (not pictured)
2015 Winners
Jennifer Scoville and Andrew Gordon (not pictured)
00
Jennifer Scoville and Samuel Elliot
2014 Winners
Jennifer Scoville and Samuel Elliot
00
Brett Drefs and Wesley Walters
2013 Winners
Brett Drefs and Wesley Walters
00
2012: Chelsy Hodge and Kayla Ross
2012 Winners
Chelsy Hodge and Kayla Ross