Colonel Danielle Barnes

Colonel Danielle Barnes

Detachment 105 Commander • Professor of Aerospace Studies
Air Force ROTC

BIOGRAPHY

Col Danielle L. Barnes is the Commander, AFROTC, Detachment 105, and Chair, Department of Aerospace Studies, University of Colorado, Boulder.  As Commander, Col Barnes is responsible for developing AFROTC cadets to become the best Air Force leaders and citizens of character dedicated to serving our Nation. She commands, directs, manages, and administers a college-level training and commissioning program with 260 cadets, 5 officers, and 3 non-commissioned officers. As Chair of the Department of Aerospace Studies, she collaborates and coordinates with university leadership and faculty to ensure program and student growth and success.

Col Barnes earned her commission through Air Force ROTC from the University of Kentucky. Her deployment experience includes tours in both Operation IRAQI FREEDOM and Operation ENDURING FREEDOM at Kirkuk Air Base (AB), Iraq and Sheikh Isa AB, Bahrain, respectively. She also served a remote tour in the Chairman, Joint Chief of Staff’s Afghanistan/Pakistan HANDS program, as an Advisor to the Government of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan. Additionally, she served as a National Defense Fellow at the Weatherhead Center for International Affairs, Harvard University.

She is a master rated Air Traffic Controller, previously certified in all Tower and RAPCON positions.

Prior to assuming her current assignment, Col Barnes was the Commander of the 9th Mission Support Group, Beale Air Force Base (AFB), California.

EDUCATION

1996 Bachelor of Science, Professional Aeronautics, Eastern Kentucky University, Richmond, KY
1998 Air Traffic Control Technical Training, Keesler Air Force Base, MS - Distinguished Graduate
1998 Air Traffic Control Officer Training Program, Altus AFB, OK - Distinguished Graduate
1999 Airfield Management Course, Hurlburt Field, FL - Distinguished Graduate
2002 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2003 Joint Airspace Command and Control School, Hurlburt Field, FL
2005 Master of Science, Systems Safety, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, with Honors
2007 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL., by correspondence
2009 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
2011 Defense Language Institute – East (Dari course), Rosslyn, VA
2012 Air War College. Maxwell AFB, AL, by correspondence
2016 Fellow, Weatherhead Center for International Affairs, Harvard University, MA

ASSIGNMENTS

1.  September 1996 - December 1997, Student, Undergraduate Navigator Training, Pensacola Naval Air Station, FL
2.  January 1998 - March 1998, Student, Air Traffic Control Technical Training, Keesler Air Force Base, MS
3.  March 1998 - December 1998, Student, Air Traffic Control Officer Training Program, Altus Air Force Base, OK
4.  December 1998 - November 2000, Airfield Operations Officer, 28th Operations Support Squadron, Ellsworth Air Force Base, SD
5.  November 2000 - September 2002, Chief, Officer Training Program, 97th Operations Support Squadron, Altus Air Force Base, OK
6.  September 2002 - September 2005, Flight Commander, Airfield Operations, 354th Operations Support Squadron, Eielson Air Force Base, AK
7.  September 2005 - January 2007, Flight Commander, Airfield Operations, 49th Operations Support Squadron, Holloman Air Force Base, NM
8.  January 2007 - July 2008, Director of Operations, 49th Operations Support Squadron, Holloman Air Force Base, NM
9.  July 2008 - June 2009, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
10.  July 2009 - April 2010, Chief, Airfield Operations Branch, HQ Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, VA
11.  May 2010 - September 2010, ACC/A3 Lead Executive Officer, HQ Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, VA
12.  October 2010 - April 2011, Student, Defense Language Institute-East, Rosslyn, VA
13.  April 2011 - January 2012, Afghanistan/Pakistan Hand, DCOS Stability, HQ ISAF, Kabul, Afghanistan
14.  February 2012 - May 2012, ACC/A3 Commander’s Action Group, HQ Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, VA
15.  June 2012 - June 2014, Commander, 9th Operations Support Squadron, Beale Air Force Base, CA
16.  June 2014 - July 2015, Deputy Commander, 11th Operations Group, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, D.C.
17.  August 2015 - June 2016, Fellow, Weatherhead Center for International Affairs, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA
18.  July 16- July 2018, Commander, 9th Mission Support Group, Beale Air Force Base, CA
19.  July 2018 – Present, Commander, AFROTC Detachment 105

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with device
Iraq Campaign Medal with device
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant Sep. 13, 1996
First Lieutenant Sep. 13, 1998
Captain Sep. 13, 2000
Major Aug. 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel Nov. 1, 2011
Colonel May 1, 2016

(Current as of August 2018)