Student Employee of the Year

The University of Colorado at Colorado Springs, in conjunction with the Western Association of Student Employment Administrators, is holding its 24th annual Student Employee of the Year Program.

Each year, one outstanding UCCS student employee is chosen as Student Employee of the Year. The selected student recieves a $200 award from the Student Employment Office and is entered in the regional and state competitions.

Nominating a Student

Supervisors may nominate any number of student employees for Student Employee of the Year by submitting a nomination form and a job description form for each student. Letters of reference may also be submitted.

Additionally, the student nominee must write a short essay (1 page or less) on how Student Employment has benefited his or her educational experience and personal growth (This will be used as a tie-breaker in the scoring).

Return the completed forms to the Student Employment Office by 5:00pm, Monday, February 16, 2015. All forms must be submitted electronically (the nomination form is a Word document which may be saved, completed on your computer, and then emailed to student employment as a Word document attachment to shuddles@uccs.edu). Late nomination forms will not be accepted.

Students must meet the following criteria in order to be nominated:

  1. Students must be work study, hourly or salaried student
    employees at UCCS.
  2. Students must have completed or expect to complete at least
    six months of part-time or three months of full-time employment
    with UCCS between July 1, 2014 and June 30, 2015.
  3. Students must be in a UCCS degree program and enrolled in at least a half-time
    credit load for both fall and spring terms.

The Student Employment Advisory Committee will select the winner. It is important to note that entries will be rated in 7 different areas including: reliability, quality of work, initiative, professionalsim, longevity, uniqueness of contribution and community and campus service.

Student Employee of the Year Previous Recipients

School YearNameDepartment/Agency
2013-14 Alysla Mota Student Health Center / OWL
2012-13 Nicolas Hostetter Office of Campus Activities
2011-12 Amanda Koback Student Life and Leadership
2010-11 Ryan Hollamby *** Department of Corrections/Psychology
2009-10 Staci Ruddy Beth-El College of Nursing
2008-09 Michael Reyes ** Office of First Year Experience
2007-08 Stephanie Szczech School of Public Affairs
2006-07 Amber M. Disney Residence Life and Housing
2005-06 Ida Dilwood Disability Services
2004-05 Jonathan George NISSC
2003-04 Lindsay Anstaett Residence Life and Housing
2002-03 Brook M. Zellmer
Honorable Mentions:
Ashley A. WilliamsAdrienne L. Yazzie
Facilities Services

Excel Writing Center
Kramer Family Library
2001-02 Karen A. Clem International Student Services
2000-01 Scott E. Elliott Department of Public Safety
1999-00 Valeri D. Schaefer * College of Engineering
and Applied Sciences
1998-99 Jared E. Miller
Honorable Mentions:
Kira L. ClaussenChristopher M. Schodorf
Facilities Planning & Construction

School District 20
School District 11
1997-98 Anthony J. Cordova University Center
1996-97 Carleen A Mench Financial Aid/Student Employment
1995-96 Cheryl M. Kubes Financial Aid/Student Employment
1994-95 Pat S. Shargel Corporate Workforce & Economic
Development Center (A Division of PPCC)
1993-94 Bryan A. VanSickle Department of Public Safety
1992-93 Laurine A. Szymanski Bursar's Office
1991-92 Richard A. Leyba University Center
1990-91 Kevin A. Carver Financial Aid/Student Employment

***Ryan Hollamby was also selected as the state winner for 2010-2011!!
**Michael Reyes was also selected as the state and regional winner for 2008-2009!!
*Valeri Schaefer was also selected as the state, regional, and national winner for 1999-2000!!