2009 to 2013

Winners 2009 to 2012
2009

The judges have awarded First prize to Allan Gardner, a sophomore from the math class of Doug James, St. Mary's High School in Colorado Springs. This is the first in 26 years victory by a student from a private school. Allan will receive a gold medal of the Olympiad, a $1,500 scholarship to be used at any certified American university or four-year college, a $1,000 UCCS Chancellor's Scholarship for CMO Medalists, The Mathematical Coloring Book: Mathematics of Coloring and the Colorful Life of Its Creators - the new 2009 book by Alexander Soifer, a CASIO watch, and the software Mathematica for Students v7 and Spiky Ball - both from Wolfram Research.

Second prize will be awarded to David Wise, a sophomore from The Classical Academy, Colorado Springs. David will receive a silver medal of the Olympiad, a $500 scholarship to be used at any certified American university or four-year college, a $1,000 UCCS Chancellor's Scholarship for CMO Medalists, The Mathematical Coloring Book: Mathematics of Coloring and the Colorful Life of Its Creators by Alexander Soifer, a CASIO watch, and the software "Mathematica for Students" v7 and Spiky Ball - both from Wolfram Research.

Third prize will be presented to Michael Morton, a senior from Rangely High School, Rangely, Colorado. He will receive a bronze medal of the Olympiad, a $500 scholarship to be used at any certified American university or four-year college, a $1,000 UCCS Chancellor's Scholarship for CMO Medalists, The Mathematical Coloring Book: Mathematics of Coloring and the Colorful Life of Its Creators by Alexander Soifer, a CASIO watch, and the software Mathematica for Students v7 and Spiky Ball - both from Wolfram Research.

Fourth prizes will be presented to:  Ben Alpert and Charles Xu, sophomores from Fairview High School in Boulder; Ryan Beethe, a junior from Poudre High School in Fort Collins; and Aaron Lear, a junior from Fort Collins High School in Fort Collins. They will each receive the book Colorado Mathematical Olympiad: The First Ten Years and Further Explorations by Alexander Soifer,  CASIO or Texas Instruments Graphing Calculator, and the software "Mathematica for Students" v7 and Spiky Ball - both from Wolfram Research.

First Honorable Mentions will be awarded to the following 11 contestants: Alex Black, a freshman, Chris Guthrie, a sophomore,  and seniors Mutian Yao and Jeremy Young -- all from Fairview High School, Boulder;  Margaret Koehler, a junior from Lewis-Palmer High School; Artem Bolshakov, an eighth grader from Liberty Common School, Fort Collins; Tian Tan, a senior, and  Kevin Wu, a junior, both from  Murphy High School in Mobile Alabama; Albert Soh, a seventh grader, Jesse Zhang, a sixth grader, both from Summit Middle Charter School, Boulder; and Shuli Song, a junior from The Classical Academy, Colorado Springs.

They will each receive the book Colorado Mathematical Olympiad: The First Ten Years and Further Explorations by Alexander Soifer, a CASIO scientific calculator, and the software Mathematica for Students v7 and Spiky Ball - both from Wolfram Research.

Second Honorable Mentions will be awarded to the following 10 contestants: freshmen Cissy Chen, Will Conway and Nicolas Ledru, all from Fairview High School;  Joseph Mortensen, a senior from Fort Collins High School; Lin Zhong, a senior from Murphy High School; Mark Walth, a junior from Palmer High School; Justin Prosser, a sophomore from Rangely High School; Samantha Chavez, a freshman from Sand Creek High School; Rachel Philips, an eighth grader from Sproul Middle School; and James Gapinski, a sophomore from Mesa Ridge High School.

The Second Honorable Mention winners will receive the book Colorado Mathematical Olympiad: The First Ten Years and Further Explorationsby Alexander Soifer, and the software Mathematica for Students v7 and Spiky Ball - both from Wolfram Research.

2010

175 Middle and High School students from around the state and as far away as Alabama participated in the XXVII Colorado Mathematical Olympiad on Friday, April 23, 2010 here at UCCS.

The Olympians were offered five problems and four hours to solve them and present complete essay-type solutions.  In the 27 years of Colorado Mathematical Olympiad, close to 17,000 students have participated during 1984-2010. They have written over 85,000 essays, and were awarded some $270,000 in prizes. The Olympiad is a unique joint effort of school districts, schools, institutions of higher education, business community and local and State governments.

This year the judges awarded First prize to Allan Gardner, a junior at Air Academy High School of Colorado Springs, CO. This is his second consecutive victory in the Olympiad!

Second prize was awarded to Christopher Guthrie, a junior from Fairview High School of Boulder, CO.

Third prizes were presented to three Olympians: Margaret Koehler, a senior from Lewis-Palmer High School in Monument; David Wise, a junior from The Classical Academy in Colorado Springs (he was second prize winner last year); and Ben Alpert, a junior from Fairview High School in Boulder (he was fourth prize winner last year).

First Honorable Mentions were awarded to the following twelve contestants: John Balan, 10, Widefield High School; Artem Bolshakov, 9, Ridgeview Classical Schools; Andrew Cook, 12, Ponderosa High School; James Gapinski, 11, Mesa Ridge High School; Taylor Goodrich, 10, Ponderosa High School; Ceili Kirkaldie, 12, Doherty High School; Rachel Phillips, 9, Widefield High School; Peter Rottenborn, 11, St. Mary's High School; Albert Soh, 8, Summit Middle Charter School; Charles Xu, 11, Fairview High School; and Jesse Zhange, 7, Southern Hills Middle School.

Second Honorable Mentions were awarded to the following ten contestants: Kevin Chen, 9, Fairview High School; Jasper Dunn, 8, Aurora Quest K-8 (APS); Zebulon Farmer, 10, Manitou Springs High School; Akash Gaonker, 7, Aurora Quest K-8 (APS); Brian Bapinski, 12, Mesa Ridge High School; Robert Iriye, 7, Aurora Quest K-8 (APS); David Lovato, 10, Widefield High School; William Palma, 10, St. Mary's High School; Andrew Shugart, 12, Ponderosa High School; and Karin Van Hegewald, 8, Aurora Quest K-8 (APS).

Our guest, Landy Sun, 11, Murphy High School, Mobile, Alabama will also be awarded First Honorable Mention.

A Literary Award was also presented to Dawit Gebresellassie, 8, Aurora Quest K-8 (APS).

2011

First prizes were awarded by the judges to three Olympians: to Ben Alpert and Christopher Guthrie, seniors at Fairview High School of Boulder, and David Wise, senior homeschooled in Monument. Each will receive a Gold Medal of the Olympiad, a $500 Scholarship to be used at any certified American university or four-year college, a $1000 UCCS Chancellor's Scholarship, Casio fx-9750G11 Graphing Calculator; The Mathematical Coloring Book: Mathematics of Coloring and the Colorful Life of Its Creators by Alexander Soifer or a biography of Paul Erdős My Brain is Open by Bruce Schechter; a Wolfram Mathematica for Students Download, and Wolfram/Alpha Paper Sculpture Kit.

Second prize was awarded to Albert Soh, a freshman from Fairview High School of Boulder, CO. He will receive a silver medal of the Olympiad, a $300 Scholarship to be used at any certified American university or four-year college, a $1000 UCCS Chancellor's Scholarship, Casio fx-9750G11 Graphing Calculator; The Mathematical Coloring Book: Mathematics of Coloring and the Colorful Life of Its Creators by Alexander Soifer or My Brain is Open by Bruce Schechter; a Wolfram Mathematica for Students Download, and Wolfram/Alpha Paper Sculpture Kit.

Third prizes were awarded to Charles Xu, a senior from Fairview High School in Boulder, CO; and Allan Gardner, a senior from Air Academy High School in Colorado Springs. Each will each receive a bronze medal of the Olympiad, a $1000 UCCS Chancellor's Scholarship; Casio fx-9750G11 Graphing Calculator; My Brain is Open by Bruce Schechter; a Wolfram Mathematica for Students Download, and Wolfram/Alpha Paper Sculpture Kit.

Fourth prize was awarded to Artem Bolshakov, a sophomore from Ridgeview Classical Schools of Fort Collins, CO. He will receive a Casio fx-9750G11 Graphing Calculator; My Brain is Open by Bruce Schechter; a Wolfram Mathematica for Students Download, and Wolfram/Alpha Paper Sculpture Kit.

First Honorable Mentions were awarded to the following ten contestants: Kyle Christensen, 10, Fairview High School; Sebastian Rowe, 8, Edison54 JT; Trystan Binkley-Jones; 12, Edison High School; Angela Song, 7, Mountain Ridge Middle School; Katie Wise, 11, homeschooler, Monument; Everett Hildenbrandt, 12, Pine Creek High School; Don Hyun Kim, 11, Regis Jesuit High School; Nina Vendhand, 7, Cresthill Middle School; Robert Miccuilla, 11, Manitou Springs High School; and Rachel Phillips, 10, Widefield High School.

Our guests, Landy Sun, 11, Alabama School of Mathematics and Science and Alexei Pillen, 10, Murphy High School, in Mobile, Alabama will also be awarded First Honorable Mention.

They will receive the a Casio fx-9750G11 Graphing Calculator, the book Colorado Mathematical Olympiad, the First Ten Years by Alexander Soifer, a Wolfram Mathematica Online License, and a Wolfram Mathematica for Students Download.

Second Honorable Mentions were awarded to the following twenty contestants: Kyle Tong, 9, Ponderosa High School; Christina Bassani, 11, Ponderosa High School; Henry Zhang, 10, Fairview High School; George Younger, 7, Colorado Academy; Luke Robinson, 8, Aurora Quest K-8; Jack Uddenberg, 7, Mountain Ridge Middle School; Cody Hutchins, 10, Ponderosa High School; Ryan Reasoner, 12, Pine Creek High School; Josh Vijayam, 11, Pine Creek High School; Raul Ramirez, 8, Aurora Hills Middle School, Lubin Deng, 8, Cherry Creek West Middle School; Chris Del Valle, 12, Coronado High School; Jerry Chen, 7, Cherry Creek West Middle school; Max Farfel, 10, Cherry Creek West Middle School; Annie Lin, 10, Rampart High School; John, Balan, 11, Widefield High School; Robert Iriye, 8, Aurora Quest K-8; Andrew Morton, 9, Rangely High School; Mark Gillespie, 12, Pine Creek High School; Sanjna Bhartiya, 8, Cherry Creek West Middle School.

They will each receive a Casio Scientific Calculator fx-300ES; Wolfram Mathematica for Students Download, and a Mathematics as Problem Solving by Alexander Soifer.

A Creativity Award will be presented to Ben Alpert, a senior, Fairview High School. He will receive a Panasonic iPOD/iPHONE/CD Compact Stereo System.

A Literary Award will be presented to Andrew Purvis, a senior, Manitou Springs High School. He will receive Ancestors: In Search of Human Origins, a book by the great Donald Johanson et al.

An Art Award will be presented to Ana Seini Fifita, an eighth grader, Aurora Quest K-8 School. She will receive Graphica book by Wolfram Research.

2012

First prizes was awarded by the judges to Albert Soh, a sophomore from Fairview High School of Boulder, Colorado.  He will receive a Gold Medal of the Olympiad, a $1,000 Scholarship to be used at any certified American university or four-year college, a $1000 UCCS Chancellor's Scholarship, high end Casio Graphing Calculator; The Mathematical Coloring Book:  Mathematics of Coloring and the Colorful Life of Its Creators by Alexander Soifer or A New Kind of Science by Stephen Wolfram; and Wolfram Mathematica for Students 8.0 software Download. Albert was also awarded Creativity Award for discovering the only solution of problem 3B. This award includes a 4-day 3-night stay right on the Atlantic Ocean in the sunny Florida, and was sponsored by Mr. Julian Felder, General Manager of Wyndham Deerfield Beach Resort Hotel. Last year, Albert won second prize of the Olympiad.

Second prize was awarded to Artem Bolshakov, a junior from Ridgeview Classical Schools of Fort Collins. He will receive a silver medal of the Olympiad, a $500 Scholarship to be used at any certified American university or four-year college, a $1000 UCCS Chancellor's Scholarship, Casio Prizm fx-CG 10 Color Graphing Calculator; The Mathematical Coloring Book:  Mathematics of Coloring and the Colorful Life of Its Creators by Alexander Soifer or A New Kind of Science by Stephen Wolfram; and Wolfram Mathematica for Students 8.0 software.

Last year, Artem was a winner of the fourth prize.

Third prize was awarded to Jesse Zhang, a freshman from Fairview High School in Boulder.  Each will each receive a bronze medal of the Olympiad, a $1000 UCCS Chancellor's Scholarship; Casio Prizm fx-CG 10 Color Graphing Calculator; The Mathematical Coloring Book:  Mathematics of Coloring and the Colorful Life of Its Creators by Alexander Soifer or A New Kind of Science by Stephen Wolfram; and Wolfram Mathematica for Students 8.0 software.

Forth prize was awarded to four Olympipans: Henry Zhang and Kyle Christensen, both juniors from Fairview High School of Boulder, CO; Shawn Ong, a sophomore from Douglas County High School, Castle Rock, CO; and Yue Niu, a sophomore from Rampart High School, Colorado Springs, CO.  They will receive a Casio Prizm fx-CG 10 Calculator, a Wolfram Mathematica for Students 8.0 Download, and the new 2011 book covering the first 20 years of the Olympiad: Colorado Mathematical Olympiad and Further Explorations: From the Mountains of Colorado to the Peaks of Mathematics by Alexander Soifer.

First Honorable Mentions were awarded to the following eighteen contestants: Li Qian Peng, 9, Rampart High School; Gunnar Hogland, 12,  Doherty High School;  George Younger, 8, Colorado Academy;  Angela Song, 8, Mountain Ridge Middle School;  Nina Vendhan, 8, Cresthill Middle School;  Annie Lin, 11, Rampart High School;  Yizhe Xiong, 6, Aurora Quest K-8;  Rachel Phillips, 11, Widefield High School;  William Scoggins, 11, Rangely High School;  Andrew Morton, 10, Rangely High School;  Morgan Petersen, 8, Aurora Quest K-8;  Steven Hanenberg, 12, Doherty High School;  Nicholas Lin, 6, Mountain Ridge Middle School;  Christine Soh, 8, Summit Middle School;  Koby Chan, 8, Lewis-Palmer Middle School;  Brian Healy, 12, Coronado High School;  Jacob Carson, 10, Coronado High School; and Sara Del Valle, 9, Coronado High School.

Our guests, Souparna Purohit, 10, from Math and Science Academy, Sugarland, Texas; Alexei Pillen, 11, from Murphy High School, Mobile, Alabama;  Nolan Ryan Chu, 12, from Davidson High school, Mobile, Alabama; and Eric Wu, 10, Alabama School of Mathematics and Science, Mobile, Alabama; were also awarded First Honorable Mention.

They will each receive the a Casio scientific calculator, the book How Does One Cut a Triangle? by Alexander Soifer, and a Wolfram Mathematica 8.0 software for Students Download.

Second Honorable Mentions were awarded to the following thirty-two contestants:  Eric Frank, 8, Edison Middle School; Alexis Wall, 8, Aurora Quest K-8; Emily Kim, 8, Aurora Quest K-8; Jason Mackay, 10, Edison High School; Casey Kaza, 11, Edison High School; Nahome Tesfay, 7, Aurora Quest K-8; Colton Sorbie, 7, Aurora Quest K-8; Gwen Hildebrand, 7, Aurora Quest K-8; Evelyn Rodriguez,7, Aurora Quest K-8; Justin Ripley, 6, North Star Academy; Justin Stenman, 6, North Star Academy; Andrès Hernàn, 6, North Star Academy; Whitaker Hover, 6, North Star Academy; Tommy Gaessler, 6, North Star Academy; Pranit Nanda, 6, Aurora Quest K-8; Rachel Smith, 8, Aurora Quest K-8; Kera Davis-Manchette, 8, Aurora Quest K-8; Emma Johnson, 8, Aurora Quest K-8; Keerti Vajrala, 8, Aurora Quest K-8; Hyun Chang, 7, Aurora Quest K-8; Yonas Bayu, 7, Aurora Quest K-8; Tess Collins, 8, Aurora Quest K-8; Suzanne Warrulr, 8, Aurora Quest K-8; Rachel Vincent, 7, Aurora Quest K-8; Landry Richards, 8, Aurora Quest K-8; Jessica Newell-Gardner, 8, Aurora Quest K-8; Mikayla Barna, 8, Aurora Quest K-8; Chelsea Ficken, 10, Rangely High School; Alyssa Morris, 8, Aurora Quest K-8;  Dominick Dunn, 8, Aurora Quest K-8; Julia Kim, 8, Aurora Hills Middle School; and Miguel Carbajal, 8, Aurora Hills Middle School.

They will each receive a Wolfram Mathematica for Students 8.0 Download, and the book Mathematics as Problem Solving by Alexander Soifer.

Those who wish to understand the spirit of the Olympiad are invited to solve some of the Olympiad's five problems. Here, for example, is a problem

     

2013

On April 26, 2013, Colorado treated the XXX Colorado Mathematical Olympiad to Colorado blue skies.  The 257 Olympians came from all over Colorado: Aurora, Boulder, Castle Rock, Centennial, Colorado Springs, Denver, Fort Collins, Greenwood Village, Holyoke, Highlands Ranch, Manitou Springs, Lakewood, Louisville, Monument, Parachute, Parker, Rangely, Rush, Parachute, Pueblo, Woodland Park, and Yoder. Once again we had participants from the Alabama School of Mathematics and Science, Mobile, Alabama, who earned their trip to our Olympiad by winning their local mathematics competition.

The Olympians were offered five problems and four hours to solve them and present complete essay-type solutions.

First prize was awarded by the judges to Albert Soh, a junior, and Jesse Zhang, a sophomore, both from Fairview High School of Boulder, CO.  Each will receive a Gold Medal of the Olympiad, a $750 Scholarship to be used at any certified American university or four-year college, a $1000 UCCS Chancellor's Scholarship, Casio Prism Calculator; a Wolfram Mathematica for Students Download, The Mathematical Coloring Book:  Mathematics of Coloring and the Colorful Life of Its Creators by Alexander Soifer; and an Olympiad-related book by Springer. This is the second victory for Albert Soh.

Second prize was awarded to Shawn Ong, a junior from Douglas County High School, in Castle Rock, CO.  He will receive a silver medal of the Olympiad, a $1000 UCCS Chancellor's Scholarship, Wyndham Deerfield Beach Resort Hotel 3-day 2-nights gift certificate; Casio Prism Calculator; a Wolfram Mathematica for Students Download, The Colorado Mathematical Olympiad: From the Mountains of Colorado to the Peaks of Mathematics by Alexander Soifer; and an Olympiad-related book by Springer.

Third prizes were awarded to Jeremy Schiff, a freshman from Cherry Creek High School in Greenwood Village, CO; and Sisi Peng, a sophomore from Rampart High School in Colorado Springs, CO.  Each will each receive a bronze medal of the Olympiad, a $1000 UCCS Chancellor's Scholarship; Casio Prism Calculator; a Wolfram Mathematica for Students Download, The Colorado Mathematical Olympiad: From the Mountains of Colorado to the Peaks of Mathematics by Alexander Soifer; and an Olympiad-related book by Springer.

Forth prizes were awarded to the following five Olympians:  Yue Niu, a junior from Rampart High School in Colorado Springs, CO; Jackson Chen, a freshman from Fairview High School, in Boulder, CO; Hana Admasse, a seventh grader from Aurora Hills Middle School in Aurora, CO; Justin Wahlers, a junior from Alabama School of Math and Science, Montgomery, AL; and William Shand, a freshman from Discovery Canyon Campus High School in Colorado Springs, CO.  All will receive a Casio watch, a Wolfram Mathematica for Students Download, a Casio fx-9750G11 Graphing Calculator; Mathematics as Problem Solving and How Does One Cut a Triangle? by Alexander Soifer.

First Honorable Mentions were awarded to the following eight contestants: George Younger, 9, Colorado Academy; Jessica Shi, 8, Challenger Middle School; Avi Swartz, 8, Challenge School; Aaron Lou, 8, Cresthill Middle School; Sebastian Rowe, 10, Edison High School; Andrew Morton, 11, Rangley High School; Joshua Sun, 7, Jenkins Middle School; and Austin Layne, 7, Aurora Quest K-8.  They will receive the a Casio fx-9750GII Graphing Calculator, a Wolfram Mathematica for Students Download, Mathematics as Problem Solving and How Does One Cut a Triangle? by Alexander Soifer.

Second Honorable Mentions were awarded to the following  twenty-three contestants:  Anna Carrigan, 12, Discovery Canyon Campus High School; Aurora Ortman, 7, Galileo School of Math and Science; Emma Chesire, 11, Doherty High School; Raphael Angoulvant, 8, Mountain Ridge Middle School; Sebastian Blitt, 11, Discovery Canyon Campus High School; Alexis Corcoran, 12, Doherty High School; Robert Olson, 11, Discovery Canyon Campus High School; Colton Sorbie, 8, Aurora Quest K-8; Elizabeth Resendiz, 7, Aurora Quest K-8; Allan Chen, 8, West Middle School; Sara Del Valle, 10, Coronado High School; Jenny Bushnell, 12, Doherty High School; Drake Rutherford, 9, Coronado High School; Jared Burton, 12, Doherty High School; Alex Fulton, 12, Discovery Canyon Campus High School; Rowan Binkley-Jones, 11, Edison High School; Amy Wang, 8, Mountain Ridge Middle School; Cam Nguyen, 12, Doherty High School; Nick Lin, 8, Mountain Ridge Middle School; Eric Wu, 11, Alabama School of Math and Science; Frank Gomez, 7, Aurora Hills Middle School; Rachael Moese, 7, West Middle School; and Prakhar Singal, 12, Discovery Canyon Campus High School.   They will each receive a Wolfram Mathematica for Students Download, Casio Scientific Calculator fx-115ES PLUS; and Mathematics as Problem Solving by Alexander Soifer.