Winners 2004 to 2008

2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008

2004
First prize was awarded to Mark Heim, a junior from Thompson Valley High School, Loveland.

He received a gold medal, a $2,000 scholarship at any U.S. college or university, a $1,000 Chancellor’s Scholarship from CU-Colorado Springs, a Casio “super calculator” Classpad 300, Wolfam Research’s software “Mathematica”, and “Geometric Etudes Combinational Mathematics”, a book written by Vladimir Boltyanski and Alexander Soifer, professor of mathematics and the Olympiad’s organizer.

Heim is a repeat winner of the Olympiad.

Second prize was awarded to Christopher Liebmann, a junior from Wasson High School, Colorado Springs.

He received a silver medal, a $1,000 scholarship to be used at any U.S. college or university, a $1,000 Chancellor's Scholarship from CU-Colorado Springs, a Casio “super-calculator” Classpad 300, Wolfram Research’s software “Mathematica”, and Geometric Etudes in Combinatorial Mathematics.

Third prize was presented to:
Jon Fox, sophomore, Palmer High School, Colorado Springs.
Bryce Herdt, junior, Mitchell High School, Colorado Springs.
Caleb Packer, senior, Rangely High School, Rangely.
Helen Schulthorpe, senior, Arapahoe High School, Centennial.
Each received a bronze medal of the Olympiad, a $1,000 Chancellor's Scholarship from CU-Colorado Springs, Wolfram Research’s software “Mathematica”, a Casio “super-calculator” Classpad 300, and Geometric Etudes in Combinatorial Mathematics.

First honorable mentions were awarded to the following contestants:
Sam Elder, grade 8, Fort Collins High School, Fort Collins.
Tim Morley, senior, James Irwin Charter High School, Colorado Springs.
James Powell, freshman, Widefield High School, Colorado Springs.
Tyler Robie, junior, Rangely High School, Rangely.
Natasha Wallin, freshman, Falcon High School, Falcon.
Charles Romero, junior, Fort Collins High School, Fort Collins.
David Lyons, freshman, Arapahoe High School, Loveland
Daniel Pascua, grade 8, Timberview Middle School, Colorado Springs
Teresa Davies, senior, Palmer High School, Colorado Springs.
Sean LeHouillier, grade 8, Cheyenne Mtn. High School, Colorado Springs.
Josh Browning, senior, Platte Canyon High School, Bailey.
Aubrey Yeh, sophomore, Coronado High School, Colorado Springs.
Margaret Koehler, grade 6, Creekside Middle School, Monument.
Michael Morton, grade 7, Rangely Middle School, Rangely.
Curtis Larimer, senior, Palmer High School, Colorado Springs.
April Verser, sophomore, Thompson Valley High School, Loveland.
Michelle Beckman, sophomore, St. Mary's High School, Colorado Springs.
Ryan Maloney, freshman, Rampart High School, Colorado Springs.
Alex Haase, sophomore, St. Mary's High School, Colorado Springs.
Lydia Demi-Smith, junior, Coronado High School, Colorado Springs.
Alex Schroder, sophomore, James Irwin Charter High School, Colorado Springs.
Jonathan Schultz, senior, James Irwin Charter High School, Colorado Springs.
Hannah Cain, grade 8, Cheyenne Mtn. High School, Colorado Springs.
Adam Muffler, freshman, Sandcreek High School, Colorado Springs.
Autumn Petros-Good, junior, Palmer High School, Colorado Springs.
Annisija Wallin, 7, Falcon Middle School, Falcon.

Each received a Texas Instruments or CASIO graphing calculator and a book: Geometric Etudes in Combinatorial Mathematics or A New Kind of Science by Dr Wolfram, the founder and CEO of Wolfram Research.

Second honorable mentions were awarded to the following:
Jeremy Walter, junior, Pine Creek High School, Colorado Springs.
Sam Torno, junior, Rangely High School, Rangely.
Brandon Bernardo, grade 6, Timberview Middle School, Colorado Springs.
Andrew Impson, freshman, Platte Canyon High School, Bailey.
Veronica Hitz, freshman, James Irwin Charter High School, Colorado Springs
Jeff Rosado, grade 8, Gorman Middle School, Colorado Springs
Troy Withers, junior, Sand Creek High School, Colorado Springs
Brendan Trimboli, sophomore, St. Mary's High School, Colorado Springs.
:Katrina Deans, freshman, Wasson High School, Colorado Springs.
Jacob Farnum, grade 8, Fitzsimons Middle School, XXXXXXX
Carsten Hoffman, senior, Coronado High School, Colorado Springs.
Charles Keebaugh, junior, Sand Creek High School, Colorado Springs
Steven Shin, sophomore, Sand Creek High School, Colorado Springs
Jaime Catchen, junior, Palmer High School, Colorado Springs.
Alex Haich, grade 7, Fitzsimons Middle School,
David Roberts, freshman, Falcon High School, Falcon.
Aram Sun, senior, Pine Creek High School, Colorado Springs
Heather Silva, grade 7, Challenger Middle School, Colorado Springs.
Sean Voss, junior, Edison School, Colorado Springs
Corey McClymonds, freshman, Arapahoe High School, Loveland
Ariel Cabello, grade 8, Fountain Middle School, Fountain.
John Bull, freshman, Sand Creek High School, Colorado Springs.
Dillon Richardson, freshman, Ponderosa High School, Fort Collins.
Molly McKiel, grade 8, Manitou Middle School, Manitou Springs.
Ryan Bell, senior, Platte Canyon High School, Bailey.
Ambrose Dickson, grade 7, Irving Middle School, Colorado Springs.
Zach Wertenberger, junior, Edison School, Colorado Springs.
Jon Zepf, grade 7, Colorado Springs Christian School, Colorado Springs.
Claire Bassett, sophomore, Arapahoe High School, Loveland.
Auren (Daniel) Pierce, sophomore, Wasson High School, Colorado Springs.
Jordan Schmick, sophomore, Mesa Ridge School, Colorado Springs.
Connor Garrison, grade 8, Manitou Middle School, Manitou Springs.
Destiny Price, grade 8, Fountain Middle School, Fountain.
Marcus Eng, freshman, Platte Canyon High School, Bailey.
Jacquelyn Stiverson, grade 8, Timberview Middle School, Colorado Springs.
Miranda Cade, junior, Pine Creek High School, Colorado Springs.
Vivian Chow, grade 8, Cheyenne Mountain Junior High, Colorado Springs.
McIan Amos, grade 8, Freed Middle School, Pueblo
Rebecca Fathman, grade 7, Falcon Middle School, Falcon.
Elliott Metherd-West, freshman, Sand Creek High School, Colorado Springs.
Ilmar Vainu, grade 6, Horizon Middle School, Colorado Springs
Jared Strutton, grade 8, Mann Middle School, Colorado Springs
Ben Norwood, grade 8, Cheyenne Mountain Junior High, Colorado Springs
Cassandra Montoya, sophomore, Wasson High School, Colorado Springs
Aaron Simpkiss, sophomore, Ponderosa High School, Parker.
Steven Bergner, sophomore, James Irwin Charter High School, Colorado Springs.
Peyton Cloniger, freshman, James Irwin Charter High School, Colorado Springs.
Kris Bornhoft, sophomore, Falcon High School, Falcon.
Peter Angstadt, junior, Rangely High School, Rangely.
Peter Morton, freshman, Rangely High School, Rangely.
Jake Esposito, freshman, Wasson High School, Colorado Springs.
Peter Forbes, junior, Rangely High School, Rangley.
Amber Verser, grade 7, Walt Clark Middle School, Loveland.
Adam Sidman, sophomore, Palmer High School, Colorado Springs.
Jaqui Mackey, sophomore, Rangely High School, Rangley.
Andrew Hoffman, grade 8, Timberview Middle School, Colorado Springs.
Michael Linquist, senior, Pine Creek High School, Colorado Springs.
Elliot Richerson, junior, Doherty High School, Colorado Springs
Stephen Rhoades, grade 8, Manitou Middle School, Manitou Springs.
Cameron Bowsky, sophomore, Mesa Ridge High School, Colorado Springs.
Paul Macias, grade 8, Freed Middle School, Pueblo.
Brent Driller, senior, St. Mary's High School, Colorado Springs.
Clay Ermel, grade 8, Fountain Middle School, Fountain.
Diana Qui, freshman, Palmer High School, Colorado Springs.
Sam Meyer, grade 8, Cheyenne Mtn. High School, Colorado Springs.
Bryan Dekker, sophomore, James Irwin Charter High School, Colorado Springs.
Mimi Bau, freshman, Cheyenne Mountain. High School, Colorado Springs.
Michael Rooks, sophomore, Liberty High School, Colorado Springs.
David Wacker, senior, Palmer High School, Colorado Springs.

The second Honorable Mention winners received a Texas Instruments or CASIO scientific calculator or a Wolfram T-shirt, and CASIO software, CD-ROM ClassPad 300 Emulation.

Literary Awards were presented to:
Nick Raynor, sophomore, Wasson High School, Colorado Springs
Curtis Larimer, senior, Palmer High School, Colorado Springs
Angelina Hitz, sophomore, James Irwin Charter High School, Colorado Springs.

Art Award went to:
Molly Lockhart, freshman, James Irwin Charter High School, Colorado Springs.

Teacher Awards:
Mel Oliver, Rangely High School, Rangely
Joe Scott, James Irwin Charter High School, Colorado Springs.

2005

The judges have awarded First prize to Mark Heim, a senior from Thompson Valley High School. He will receive a gold medal of the Olympiad, a $1,500 scholarship to be used at any certified American university or four-year college, a $1,000 UCCS Chancellor's Scholarship for CMO Medalists, CASIO Cassiopeia Pocket Viewer, CASIO “Super-Calculator” Classpad 300, and Wolfram Research’s software Mathematica. This is third victory for Mark, who won First prize last year, and tied for First Prize 2 years ago with another three time winner Bryce Herdt.

Second prize will be awarded to Sam Elder, a Freshman from Poudre High School. He will receive a silver medal of the Olympiad, a $1,000 scholarship to be used at any certified American university or four-year college, a $1,000 UCCS Chancellor's Scholarship for CMO Medalists, CASIO Cassiopeia Pocket Viewer, CASIO “Super-Calculator” Classpad 300, and Wolfram Research’s software Mathematica.

Third prize will be presented to Hannah Alper, a sophomore from Fairview High School. She will receive a bronze medal of the Olympiad, a $500 scholarship to be used at any certified American university or four-year college,a $1,000 UCCS Chancellor's Scholarship for CMO Medalists, Wolfram Research’s software Mathematica, CASIO Cassiopeia Pocket Viewer, and CASIO “Super-Calculator” Classpad 300.

Mark Heim and Hannah Alper were the only Olympians who solved problem 4(b). Moreover, they found solutions not known to the judges. Mark, in fact, proved a much stronger result than the problem required.

Fourth Prize will be presented to the following five Olympians: Adam Muffler, 10, Sand Creek High School, Leonid Ovanesyan, 9, Smoky Hill High School, Alex Haase, 11, St. Mary’s High School, Francesco Georg, 9, Fort Collins High School, and Christopher Liebman, 12, Wasson High School. Each of them will receive CASIO watch, Intermap Software, Texas Instruments graphing calculator, and a pioneering book “A New Kind of Science” by Dr Steven Wolfram, the Founder and CEO of Wolfram Research, the maker of the celebrated software Mathematica.

First Honorable Mentions will be awarded to the following 24 contestants: Andrew Crampton, 11, Fort Collins High School, Natasha Wallin, 10, Falcon High School, Sean Egan, 9, Arapahoe High School, Paul Kim, 12, Palmer High School, Rebecca Fathman, 8, Falcon Middle School, Maggie Lusk, 8, Falcon Middle School, Jaime Catchen-Dunne, 12, Palmer High School, Ian Hamilton, 12, Arapahoe High School, Paul Trozan, 10, Fort Collins High School, Jon Zepf, 8, C/S Christian Middle School, Daniel Pascua, 9, Liberty High School, Samantha Meyer, 9, Cheyenne Mtn. High School, Walter Unglaub, 12, Pine Creek High School, Vicky Li, 9, Fairview High School, Tommy Morphet, 12, Cheyenne Mtn. High, , Lee Ellison, 12, Arapahoe High School, Richard Farnes, 10, Smokey Hill High School, Jesse Morse, 10, George Washington High, Autumn Petros-Good, 12, Palmer High School, Jonathan R. Fox, 11, Palmer High School, Sean Lehourillier, 9, Cheyenne Mtn. High School, and Bryce Herdt, 12, Mitchell High School. Each of them will receive a Texas Instruments or CASIO graphing calculator and a book Mathematics as Problem Solving by Alexander Soifer.

Our guests, Valerie Burks, 11, from Davison High School, Mobile, Alabama, and Ethan Sokol, 12, Comsewogue High School, Long Island, NY will also be awarded First Honorable Mention.

Second honorable mentions will be awarded to the following 101 contestants:
Ambrose Dickson, 8, Irving Middle School,
Michelle Lastoka, 12, St. Mary's,
Shawn Smith, 9, St. Mary's,
Zachary Peterson, 7, Corpus Christi,
Desiree Cavender, 8, Hanover,
Sylvia Usery, 8, Skyview Middle School,
Bridget Sadowski, 11, Aspen Valley High School,
Joanne Mueller, 8, Cheyenne Mtn. Jr. High,
Isabelle Soifer, 8, North Middle School,
Sophie Lalonde, 8, Cheyenne Mtn. Jr. High,
John Thilenius, 7, Cheyenne Mtn. Jr. High,
Laura Anderson, 10, SandCreek High School,
Katie Gray, 9, SandCreek High School,
Sam Torno, 12, Rangely High School,
Susan Knoeckel, 11, Coronado High School,
Lydia Demi-Smith, 12, Coronado High School,
April Roberts, 10, Ellicot High School,
Julia Contreras, 8, Horizon Middle School,
Nicolette Brown, 8, Horizon Middle School,
David Roberts, 10, Falcon High,
Kendra Berkeland, 10, Doherty,
Corey McClymonds, 10, Arapahoe High School,
Andy Hoosier, 10, Platte Canyon School District,
Veevee Cai, 9, Fairview Middle School,
Mike Burr, 12, Pine Creek High School,
Amber Verser, 8, Walt Clark Middle School,
Ryan Bosworth, 9, Falcon High,
Kati Pech, 12, Doherty,
Cameron Kelly, 12, Doherty,
Craig Nelson, 10, Doherty,
Brittany Carroll, 8, Emerson-Edison Middle School,
Katie Linne, 10, Platte Canyon School District,
Elise Oliphant, 8, Irving Middle School,
Joseph Graham, 11, Palmer High School,
Robbie Hogland, 7, Irving Middle School,
Emily Giles, 10, Falcon High,
Jake Wood, 6, Manitou Springs Middle School,
Witt Keller, 8, Manitou Springs Middle School,
Ben Foorman, 7, Manitou Springs Middle School,
Zachary Amos, 11, Mesa Ridge High School,
Melissa Martin, 11, Mesa Ridge High School,
Derek Cole, 12, Pine Creek High School,
Miranda Cade, 12, Pine Creek High School,
David Hyland, 11, St. Mary's,
Geoffrey Iyer, 9, Fort Collins High School,
Liane Schneegass, 10, SandCreek High School,
Emily Marinov, 10, Arapahoe High School,

Peter Jaron, 7, Irving Middle School,
Brennan Gorman, 9, Falcon High School,
Michael Rooks, 11, Liberty High School,
Marcy Pagel, 8, Irving Middle School,
Amanda Gossack, 9, Arapahoe High School,
Amanda Moore, 7, Hanover,
Matt Parker, 10, Sand Creek High School,
Noah Moore, 12, Arapahoe High School,
Michael Morton, 8, Rangely High School,
Peter Morton, 10, Rangely High School,
Madeleine Miles, 7, Skyview Middle School,
Ellyn Barkley, 8, Cheyenne Mtn. Jr. High,
Matt Thilenius, 8, Cheyenne Mtn. Jr. High,
Chris Platkus, 11, Ellicot High School,
Sean Cabrera, 11, Fountain Ft. Carson,
Jacob Roberts, 12, Rangely High School,
Quac Le, 12, Ellicot High School,
Andy Hoffman, 9, Liberty High,
Victor Li, 8, Summit Middle School,
Alex Fahrenbruch, 9, Falcon High School,
Sharon Beltracchi, 9, Liberty High,
Angela Choi, 8, Cheyenne Mtn. Jr. High,
Lucy Lu, 9, Pine Creek High School,
Wenfei Du, 9, Air Academy High School,
Rebecca Burgoyne, 9, Falcon High,
Annisija Wallin, 8, Falcon Middle School,
Ben Flora, 11, Cheyenne Mtn. High,
Josh Triplett, 8, Horizon Middle School,
Gavin Murphy, 7, Manitou Springs Middle School,
Shannon Poole, 11, Mesa Ridge High School,
Austin Abeyta, 7, Horizon Middle School,
Aubrey Yeh, 11, Coronado High School,
Ali Dornhoft, 10, Falcon High School,
Lindsey Heuser, 12, St. Mary's,
Robert Billard, 12, Air Academy High School,
Andrew Krisehel, 8, Irving Middle School,
Kristina Sorensen, 7, Irving Middle School,
Danny Nelson, 10, Ellicot High School,
Spencer Zepelin, 8, Arapahoe High School,
Mara Marsky, 10, Platte Canyon High School,
Marshall Carpenter, 9, Fairview High School,
Alex Schroeder, 11, James Irwin Charter High School,
James Powell, 10, Calhan High School,
Diana Qiu, 11, Palmer High School,
Nick Bradley, 12, Fairview High School,
Samantha Wade, 11, Poudre High School,
Prateek Malhotra, 11, Poudre High School,
Anne Elder, 8, Cheyenne Mtn. Jr. High,
Erin Powers, 10, Air Academy High School,
Nicholas Sayler, 11, Falcon High,
Josh Mulligan, 10, Falcon High School,
Jordan Schmick, 11, Mesa Ridge High School.

Our guest Albert Carter, 12, from Murphy High School, Mobile, Alabama will also be awarded Second Honorable Mention.

46 of the 2nd Honorable Mention winners will receive a CASIO or Texas Instruments scientific calculator, and many others a Wolfram Research mouse pad, as many as available.

Finally, all of the above 133 winners will receive a CASIO software, CD-ROM ClassPad300 Emulation.

Literary Awards will be presented to Melisa Lizzaraga, a junior from St. Mary’s High School; Tim Henrie, a freshman from Sand Creek High School and Crystal Kossow, a sophomore from Falcom High School.

2006

Sam Elder of Fort Collins solves “The Famous Five” and Wins
Gold Medal in the 23rd Colorado Mathematical Olympiad:

This is Sam’s first victory but he was second last year. The XXIII Annual Colorado Mathematical Olympiad (CMO-2006) took place on April 21, 2006. It brought together some 450 middle and high school students from all over Colorado: Denver, Calhan, Grand Junction, Rangely, Aurora, Bailey, Manitou Springs, Cheraw, Parker, Highlands Ranch, Calhan, Boulder, Englewood, Loveland, Falcon, Woodland Park, Monument, USAF Academy, and Colorado Springs. The Olympians were offered five problems and four hours to solve them and present complete essay-type solutions.

The judges have awarded First prize to Sam Elder, a sophomore from Poudre High School of Fort Collins. He will receive a gold medal of the Olympiad, a $1,200 scholarship to be used at any certified American university or four-year college, a $1,000 UCCS Chancellor's Scholarship for CMO Medalists, CASIO “Super-Calculator” Classpad 300, CASIO Watch, Complete set of 4 books by Alexander Soifer, a major Wolfram Research’s software, A Wolfram T-shirt, and City of Colorado Springs memorabilia. Sam’s mathematics teacher Rita Winski will receive a Texas Instruments software package.

For the first time in 23-year old history of the event, the winner has solved completely “The Famous Five” problems of the Olympiad. This is Sam’s first victory but he was second last year behind only the three-time winner Mark Heim.

Second prize will be awarded to Hannah Alpert, a junior from Fairview High School. She will receive a silver medal of the Olympiad, a $600 scholarship to be used at any certified American university or four-year college, a $1,000 UCCS Chancellor's Scholarship for CMO Medalists, CASIO “Super-Calculator” Classpad 300, CASIO Watch, Complete set of 4 books by Alexander Soifer, a major Wolfram Research’s software, a Wolfram T-shirt, and City of Colorado Springs memorabilia. Hannah was third last year.

Third prize will be presented to Leonid Ovanesyan, a junior from Smoky Hill High School. He will receive a bronze medal of the Olympiad, a $300 scholarship to be used at any certified American university or four-year college,a $1,000 UCCS Chancellor's Scholarship for CMO Medalists, CASIO “Super-Calculator” Classpad 300, CASIO Watch, Complete set of 4 books by Alexander Soifer, a major Wolfram Research’s software, a Wolfram T-shirt, and City of Colorado Springs memorabilia.

Fourth Prize will be presented to Daniel Pascua, a sophomore from Liberty High School. He will receive CASIO “Super-Calculator” Classpad 300, CASIO Watch, a major Wolfram Research’s software, a pioneering book “A New Kind of Science” by Dr Steven Wolfram, the Founder and CEO of Wolfram Research, the maker of the celebrated software Mathematica, a Wolfram T-shirt, and City of Colorado Springs memorabilia.

First Honorable Mentions will be awarded to the following 24 contestants: Adam Gueiting, 11, Ponderosa High School; Hugh Miller, 12, St. Mary’s High School; Lucy Lu, 10, Pine Creek High School; Mitch Hanson, 10, Ft. Collins High School; Victor Li, 9, Fairview High School; Norris Xu, 10, Fairview High School; Adam Muffler, 11, Sand Creek High School; Margaret Koehler, 8, Creekside Middle School;
Sean Lohouillier, 10, Cheyenne Mt. High School; Paul Trozan, 11, Ft. Collins High School; Amber Verser, 9, Thompson Valley High School; Richard Farnsworth, 11, Smoky Hill High School; Michelle Beckman, 12, St. Mary’s High School; Allan Gardner, 7, St. Mary’s High School; Michael Morton, 9, Rangely High School; Jonathan R. Fox, 12, Palmer High School; Lucas Buccafusca, 9, Poudre high School; Andy Brunner, 9, Pine creek high School; Krishn Khanna, 12, Palmer High School; James Powell, 11, Calhan High School;
Jeremy Halperin, 9, Ft. Collins High School; Scott Gneiting, 9, Ponderosa High School; Sam Meyer, 10, Cheyenne Mountain High School; and Joseph Graham, 12, Palmer High School. These contestants will receive a Wolfram Research software, a Wolfram T-shirt, and City of Colorado Springs memorabilia.

Our guest, Lucas Bedia, 12, McGill-Toolen Catholic High School, Mobile, Alabama will also be awarded First Honorable Mention.

Second honorable mentions
will be awarded to the following 44 contestants:

Eli Headrick, 6, Emerson-Edison Academy
Shannon Poole, 12, Mesa Ridge High School
Jake Doyle, 11, Ellicott High School
Tyler Brown, 7, Horizon Middle School
Danny Ramey, 10, Platte Canyon High School
Tanner Evans, 9, Falcon High School
Zach Taminqua, 9, Platte Canyon High School
Kelsey Boggis, 7, Irving Middle School
Kara Babcock, 10, Ponderosa High School
Luke Johnson, 9, Sand Creek high School
Theresa Hanson, 10, Falcon High School
Jessica Borst, 12, Palmer High School
Kindle Silvers, 8, Ellicott High School
Journey Kaczor, 8, Ellicott High School
Mary Ann Shoemaker, 10, Ponderosa High School
Chris Pac, 10, Air Academy High School
Christopher Jordahl, 7, Horizon Middle School
Marie Godla, 11, Rock Canyon High School
Jennifer Shimel, 9, Sand Creek high School
Stephanie Garcia, 10, Ponderosa High School
Rebecca Redfern, 10, Ponderosa High School
Francesco Georg, 10, Ft. Collins High School
Joseph Zhang, 9, Pine Creek high School
Isaac Mcelfresh, 6, Emerson-Edison Academy
Sean Crane, 12, St. Mary’s High School
Jon Zepf, 9, Air Academy High School
David Hyland, 11, St. Mary’s High School
Irma Severa, 10, Falcon High School
Jennifer Pietsch, 9, Falcon High School
Peter Jaron, 8, Irving Middle School
Sharon Beltracchi, 10, Timberview Middle School
Winston Howe, 9, Rock Canyon High School
Eric James, 8, Irving Middle School
Shawn Smith, 10, St. Mary’s High School
Kathleen Monahan, 9, St. Mary’s High School
Ashley Kirschenmann, 7, Horizon Middle School
Ben Alpert, 7, Summit Middle School
Crystal Kossow, 11, Falcon High School
Elise Jenkins, 11,
Alex Reid, 10, Ft. Collins High School
Laura Hopkins, 10, St. Mary’s High School
Geoffrey Iyer, 10, Ft. Collins High School
Robbie Hoglund, 8, Irving Middle School

The 2nd Honorable Mention winners will receive a CASIO or Texas Instruments scientific calculator.
All of the above 72 winners will receive a CASIO software, CD-ROM ClassPad300 Emulation.

Art Award will be presented to Emily Giles, 11, Falcon High School. Literary Award will be presented to Tyler Henrie, 10, Literary Award, Sand Creek High School.

2007

The judges have awarded first place to Sam Elder, a junior from Poudre High School, Fort Collins. He will receive a gold meda of the Olympiad, a $1,200 scholarship to be used at any certified American university or four-year college, a $1,000 UCS Chancellor's Scholarship for CMO Medalists, CASIO Graphing Calculator, CASIO Watch, CASIO ClassPad 300, Wolfram Research's Mathematica 5.2 software, and Wolfram Research's Crystal Star Necklace.

For the second time in 24-year old history of the event, the winner solved completely "The Famous Five" problems of the Olympiad. Both times it was achieved by Sam Elder, in 2006 and 2007. He was second behind Mark Heim in 2005.

Second prize will be awarded to Hannah Alpert, a senior from Boulder’s Fairview High School in Boulder. She will receive a silver medal of the Olympiad, a $900 scholarship to be used at any certified American university or four-year college, a $1,000 UCCS Chancelor's Scholarship for CMO Medalists, CASIO Graphing Calculator, CASIO Watch, CASIO ClassPad 300, Wolfram Research's Mathematica 5.2 software, and Wolfram Research's Crystal Star Necklace. Hannah was also second last year, and third the year before.

In vew of dramatic distance in success between the top two Olympians and the rest, the judges decided not to award a third prize this year.

Fourth Prize will be presented to the following 6 Olympians: Alex Petterson, Sophomore, Ft. Collins HIgh School; Charles Xu, 8th grade, Summit Middle School; Ryan Beethe, Freshman, Poudre High School; Victor Li, Sophomore, Fairview High School; Adam Muffler, Senior, Sand Creek High School; and Amber Verser, Sophomore, Thompson Valley High School.

They will each receive CASIO Watch, CASIO ClassPad 300, Wolfram Research's Mathematica 5.2 software, and Wolfram Research's Crystal Star Necklace.

First Honorable Mentions will be awarded to the following 13 contestants:

Matt Nehls, sophomore, and Chris Pak, junior, Air Academy High School; Michael Morton, sophomore, Rangely High School; Shuli Song, freshman, The Classical Academy; James Powell, senior, Calhan High School; David Stone, senior, Thornton High School; Daniel Pascua, junior, Liberty High School; John Thilenius, freshman, Cheyenne Mountain Jr. High; Sean LeHouillier and Sam Meyer, both juniors, Cheyenne Mountain High School; Lucas Buccafusca, sophomore, Poudre High School; and Chris Guthrie, 8th grade, Summit Middle School.

These contestancts will receive CASIO Watch, the book "How Does One Cut a Triangle?" by Alexander Soifer, CASIO ClassPad 300, and Crystal Star Necklace from Wolfram Research.

Mike Zhang, Junior from Alabama School of Math & Science, will also receive First Honorable Mention.

Second Honorable Mentions will be awarded to the following 49 contestants

Geoffrey Iyer, junior, Ft. Collins High School; Erik Pozzi, senior, Air Academy High School; Scott Gneiting, sophomore, Ponderosa High School; Allan Gardner, 8th grade, Holy Trinity Catholic School; Mutian Yao, sophomore, Fairview High School; Chris Culver, senior, Ponderosa High School; Matt Wenger, senior, Doherty High School; Francesco Georg, junior, Ft. Collins High School; Kelly Mason, senior, Rock Canyon High School; Zachary Carter, sophomore, Florence High School; Christian Pitera, freshman, Mesa Ridge High School; Margaret Koehler, freshman, Lewis-Palmer High School; Laura Hopkins, junior, St. Mary's High School; Sarah McConnell, sophomore, Joey Kelly and John Harris, both seniors, Ponderosa High School; Paul Trozan, senior, and Jeremy Halperin, sophomore, Ft. Collins High School; Peter Morton, senior, Rangely High School; Damien Gapinski, senior, Mesa Ridge High School; Matt Thilenius, sophomore, Cheyenne Mountain High School; Joseph Zhang and Andy Brunner, both sophomores, Pine Creek High School; Ian Bowen, sophomore, Poudre High School; Annisija Wallin, sophomore, Falcon High School; Alexander Black, 7th grade, Summit Middle School; Nicholas Moore, senior, Pine Creek High School; Natasha Wallin, senior, and Jade Slayter, freshman, Falcon High School; Thomas Tingey, junior, Florence High School; Sam Kennedy, 7th grade, Erie Middle School; David Hyland, senior, St. Mary's High School; Jon Zepf, sophomore, Air Academy High School; Janne Van Dam, senior, Ellicott High School; Cole Barlow, 8th grade, Rangely High School; Postyn Smith, 8th grade, Cheyenne Mountain Jr. High; Craig O'Dell, senior, Pine Creek High School; Allison Pineterpe, sophomore, Falcon High School; Ryan Carson, 7th grade, Altona Middle School; Daniel Nelson, senior, Ellicott High School; Mitchell McCarty, 6th grade, Timberview Middle School; Stephanie Lengyel, senior, Falcon High School; Elise Jenkins, senior, and Scott Ritz, junior, Pine Creek High School; Rebecca Fathman, sophomore, Rampart High School; Nik Evitt, 8th grade, Cheyenne Mountain Jr. High; Calvin Rutter, senior, Florence High School; and Brandon Wright, junior, Falcon High School.

Kevin Beale, Junior from Alabama School of Math & Science, will also receive Second Honorable Mention.

The Second Honorable Mention winners will receive a CASIO or Texas Instruments scientific calculator, CASIO ClassPad 300, and City of Colorado Springs memorabilia.

Art Award will be presented to Emily Giles, Senior from Falcon High School.

Those who wish to understand the spirit

2008
The judges have awarded First prize to Marshall Carpenter, a senior from Fairview High School of Boulder. He will receive a gold medal of the Olympiad, a $1,000 scholarship to be used at any certified American university or four-year college, a $1,000 UCCS Chancellor's Scholarship for CMO Medalists, CASIO or Texas Instruments Graphing Calculator, CASIO Watch, Wolfram Research’s Mathematica 5.2 (hard copy) and the new, not yet released Mathematica for Students 6.0 (download) software, Wolfram Research’s Crystal Star Necklace, and A. Soifer’s books Colorado Mathematical Olympiad: The First Ten Years and Further Explorations and Geometric Etudes in Combinatorial Mathematics (the latter is a joint book with V. G. Boltyanski).

Second prize will be awarded to Daniel Pascua, a senior from Liberty High School. He will receive a silver medal of the Olympiad, a $1000 scholarship to be used at any certified American university or four-year college, a $1,000 UCCS Chancellor's Scholarship for CMO Medalists, CASIO or Texas Instruments Graphing Calculator, CASIO Watch, Wolfram Research’s Mathematica 5.2 (hard copy) and the new, not yet released Mathematica for Students 6.0 (download) software, Wolfram Research’s Crystal Star Necklace, and the books Colorado Mathematical Olympiad: The First Ten Years and Further Explorations and Geometric Etudes in Combinatorial Mathematics.

Third prize will be presented to Ben Alpert, a Freshman from Fairview High School and Ryan Beethe, a Sophomore from Poudre High School. They will each receive a bronze medal of the Olympiad, a $250 scholarship to be used at any certified American university or four-year college, a $1,000 UCCS Chancellor's Scholarship for CMO Medalists, CASIO or Texas Instruments Graphing Calculator, CASIO Watch, Wolfram Research’s Mathematica 5.2 (hard copy) and the new, not yet released Mathematica for Students 6.0 (download) software, Wolfram Research’s Crystal Star Necklace, and the books Colorado Mathematical Olympiad: The First Ten Years and Further Explorations and Geometric Etudes in Combinatorial Mathematics.

Fourth prize will be presented to: Samuel Meyer, a Senior from Cheyenne Mt. High School; Alexander Black, an eighth grader from Summit Middle Charter School; Amber Verser, a Junior from Thompson Valley High School; Minh Ly, a Senior from Doherty High School; and Chris Pak, a Senior from Air Academy High School. They will each receive a Casio Watch, Casio or Texas Instruments Graphing Calculator, Wolfram Crystal Star Keyholder, A. Soifer’s Colorado Mathematical Olympiad book, and
Wolfram Research’s Mathematica for Students 6.0 (download) software.

First Honorable Mentions will be awarded to the following 17 contestants:
Mutian Yao, 11, Fairview High School; Charles Xu, 9, Fairview High School; Norris Xu, 12, Fairview High School; Michael Morton, 11, Rangely High School; Allan Gardner, 9, St. Mary's High School; Margaret Koehler, 10, Lewis-Palmer High School; Kathleen Monahan, 11, St. Mary's High School; Shuli Song, 10, The Classical Academy; Vicky Li, 12, Fairview High School; Victor Li, 11, Fairview High School; Eric James, 10, Mitchell High School; Eric Eisenberg, 9, Fairview High School; Sean Lehouillier, 12, Cheyenne Mountain High School; Peter Jaron, 10, Coronado High School; Andrew Brunner, 11, Pine Creek High School; and Chris Guthrie, 9, Fairview High School.

Our guest, Tian Tan, 11, Murphy High School, Mobile, Alabama will also be awarded First Honorable Mention.

They will each receive a Casio Watch, Wolfram Crystal Star Keyholder, A. Soifer’s Colorado Mathematical Olympiad book, and Wolfram Research’s software six-month Mathematica for Students 6.0 (website logon).

Second Honorable Mentions will be awarded to the following 87 contestants:
John Thilenius, 10, Cheyenne Mt. High School
Christian Pitera, 10, Mesa Ridge High School
Geoffrey Iyer, 12, Fort Collins High School
Nicki Bacovan, 12, Ponderosa High School
Lucy Lu, 12, Pine Creek High School
Ryan Carson, 8, Altona Middle School
Arielle Steers, 11, Sand Creek High School
Emma Brague, 8, Altona Middle School
Scott Gneiting, 11, Ponderosa High School
Chris Coviello, 11, Ponderosa High School
Daniel Nash, 11, Fort Collins High School
Hunter Sceats, 11, Cheyenne Mt. High School
Laura Hopkins, 12, St. Mary's High School
Joseph Mortensen, 11, Fort Collins High School
Zachary Peterson, 10, St. Mary's High School
William Palma, 8, Corpus Christi Catholic School
Adam Armstrong, 10, St. Mary's High School
Shawn Smith, 12, St. Mary's High School
Eli Lovelace, 10, Ponderosa High School
Jeremy Johnson, 12, Mesa Ridge High School
Ty Traver, 10, Ponderosa High School
Scott Ritz, 12, Pine Creek High School
Jade Slayter, 10, Falcon High School
Brandon Barkey, 11, Falcon High School
Taylor Herbert, 10, Falcon High School
Ellie Daw, 8, Altona Middle School
John Slavens, 11, Coronado High School
Dillon Manzanares, 8, Altona Middle School
Sydney Doxtator, 7, Fitzsimmons Middle School
Trevor Arrasmith, 8, Altona Middle School
Michael Collard, 12, Sand Creek High School
Kira Combs, 10, Sand Creek High School
Brian Nakayama, 12, Doherty High School
Christopher Del Valle, 9, Mitchell High School
Joshua Olson, 9, Sand Creek High School
Joshua Reding, 12, Doherty High School
Ayla Williams, 11, Sand Creek High School
Ryan Sandel, 10, Sand Creek High School
Catherine Pond, 8, Altona Middle School
Claud Martin, 11, Branson School Online
Matt Quereau, 11, Sand Creek High School
Maggie Lusk, 11, Sand Creek High School
Kristen Gilmore, 9, Platte Canyon Schools
Ashlee Gee, 10, Mitchell High School
Adam Figueroa, 12, Fort Lupton High School
David Jimenez, 7, Quest Academy
Bryson Keith, 10, Ponderosa High School
Hayley Martin, 10, Ponderosa High School
Alex Petterson, 11, Fort Collins High School
Matthew Thilenius, 11, Cheyenne Mt. High School
Donald Dodge, 11, Ponderosa High School
Alec Loudenback, 11, Ponderosa High School
Cameron King, 9, Ponderosa High School
Darren Kirk, 10, Ponderosa High School
Kit Pfeiffer, 10, Ponderosa High School
Veronica Meadows, 10, Ponderosa High School
Peter Ducey, 10, Ponderosa High School
Vicki Shin, 12, Ponderosa High School
Isabel Kirk, 10, Ellicot High School
Hanna Scovill, 12, Ponderosa High School
Troy Wagoner, 10, Falcon High School
Andrew Hadfield, 11, St. Mary's High School
Melissa Kean, 12, Pine Creek High School
Luke Pedersen, 8, Irving Middle School
Natalie Gonzalez, 9, Platte Canyon Schools
Morgan McCadden, 9, Falcon High School
Johnny Hill, 9, Falcon High School
KJ Norlander, 9, Falcon High School
Kelly Haase, 11, Platte Canyon Schools
Roget Mo, 7, Altona Middle School
Albert Soh, 6, Summit Middle Charter School
Alejandro Garcia, 8, Altona Middle School
Iana Stoytcheva, 8, Altona Middle School
Annina McMillan, 10, Falcon High School
Garrett Seeman, 10, Coronado High School
Ben Pusey, 10, Platte Canyon Schools
Allison Pinterpe, 11, Falcon High School
Matt McNichols, 8, Altona Middle School
Jill DeBiase, 8, Fitzsimmons Middle School
Lauren Wilfong, 6, Irving Middle School
Benji Pacot, 11, Ellicot High School
Jordan Mathis, 10, Mitchell High School
Jin Beak, 6, Summit Middle Charter School
Daniel Yedidovich, 6, Aurora Hills Middle School
Brenden Lynch, 9, Sand Creek High School
Jena Dillon, 12, Sand Creek High School
Josh Lamson, 11, Sand Creek High School

The Second Honorable Mention winners will receive Wolfram Research’s Crystal Star Keyholder, and Wolfram Research’s six-month Mathematica for Students 6.0 (website logon).

Literary Awards will be presented to Isabelle Soifer, 11, Los Altos High School, Los Altos, California and Chelsea Gardner, 11, Ponderosa High School.