Supplemental Instruction

Supplemental Instruction is a program of guided group study that goes beyond tutoring. Your SI leader is trained to facilitate your group sessions so that you are working with your classmates to really understand the material presented in class. Check the schedule below for sessions offered for your math course, then show up and find out what it's all about!

To find out more information about Supplemental Instruction, you can also visit the International Center for Supplemental Instruction's website.

Supplemental Instruction Schedule, Spring 2015

SI Session

SI Leader

Times

Location

Math 1040

College Algebra

Stephanie Henrie

Stephanie Henrie

Monday 12:15 - 1:30

Thursday 10:30 - 12

Osborne B138

Engineering 2395

Math 1040

College Algebra

Andrew Brannon

Andrew Brannon

Monday 12:15 - 1:45

Thursday 9 - 10:30 am

Engineering 187

Engineering 2395

Math 1040

College Algebra

Nicole Brown

Nicole Brown

Tuesday 3:10 - 4:40

Thursday 7 - 8:30 pm

Engineering 247

Engineering 233

Math 1050
Elementary Functions for Calculus

Ben Kinyanjui

Ben Kinyanjui

Wednesday 9 - 10:30 am

Thursday 9 - 10:30 am

Engineering 2392

Engineering 247

Math 1050
Elementary Functions for Calculus

Fadi Bishara

Fadi Bishara

Wednesday 9:45 - 11:15

Friday 10:30 am - 12

Engineering 1874

Columbine 303

Math 1120
Calculus for Business & Economics

Lori French Lori French

Sunday 3 - 4:30 pm

Monday 4:30 - 6 pm

Engineering 233

Columbine 116

Math 1330

Calculus for the Life Sciences

Nicole Brown Nicole Brown

Tuesday 12:15 - 1:30

Friday 9:25 - 10:40

Columbine 303

Engineering 239

Math 1350

Calculus 1

Tom Moore Tom Moore

Wednesday 3 - 4:30

Friday 3 - 4:30

Engineering 2393

Engineering 2398

Math 1350

Calculus 1

Jon Cheek Jon Cheek

Thursday 4:30 - 6

Friday 10:50 - 12:20

Columbine 105

Engineering 1876

Math 1360

Calculus 2

Rebekah Schroetlin

Rebekah Schroetlin

Tuesday 12:15 - 1:45

Friday 9 - 10:30 am

Engineering 187

Engineering 1877

Math 1360

Calculus 2

Theresa Romero

Theresa Romero

Monday 6 - 7:30 pm

Thursday 4:20 - 5:50

Engineering 187

Osborne B1349

Math 2150

Discrete Math

Tyler Buchanan

Tyler Buchanan

Tuesday 10:35 - 12:05

Wednesday 3:05 - 4:20

Friday 12 - 1:30

Engineering 239

Columbine 105

Engineering 239

Math 2350

Calculus 3

Dominique Brasee

Dominique Brasee

Monday 8 - 9:30

Thursday 4:30 - 6

Engineering 239

Engineering 187

Math 3110

Number Theory

Keri Ornelas

Keri Ornelas

Tuesday 4:30 - 5:30

Thursday 4:30 - 5:30

Sunday 5 - 6

Engineering 187

Engineering 103

online1

Math 3130

Linear Algebra

Jacob Paterno

Jacob Paterno

Wednesday 2 - 3:30

Friday 3 - 4:30

Engineering 187

Engineering 187

Math 3400

Differential Equations

Vinay Kodipelly

Vinay Kodipelly

Monday 10:30 - 12

Thursday 11:30 - 1

Engineering 187

Centennial 106

Math 3410

Intro to Analysis

Tommy McDowell

Tommy McDowell

Monday 1 - 2:30

Friday 1:30 - 3

Engineering 247

Engineering 239

Math 3810
Probability & Statistics

Ceili Kirkaldie Ceili Kirkaldie

Tuesday 1:30 - 3

Friday 4:30 - 6

Breckenridge 5102

Engineering 233

Math 4320

Modern Analysis 2

Mike Popovich Mike Popovich

Monday 4:30 - 5:30 pm

Tuesday 6:15 - 7:30 pm

Engineering 187

Engineering 187

1Access through Blackboard

2Session will be in Osborne A321 on Wednesday, April 15

3Session will be in Breckenridge 5102 on Wednesday, April 15

4Session will be in the Daniels K-12 room in Osborne on Wednesday, April 15

5Session will be in Breckenridge 5102 on Thursday, April 16.

6Session will be in Osborne B138 on Friday, April 17

7Session will be in Osborne B117 on Friday, April 17

8Session will be in Engineering 247 on Friday, April 17

9Session will be in Osborne B117 on Thursday, May 7