DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS

        SPRING 2013 SCHEDULE OF COURSES     

JANUARY 22, 2013 - May 18, 2013
COURSE # SECTION CH TITLE/INSTRUCTOR TIME DAY ROOM CAP Class #
 
MATH 090 640 4 Algebra I: Fund of Algebra/ R. Haeckel 8:00 am -9:15 am       TRF COB 324 30 Class #35583
 
MATH 099 640 4 Algebra II: Intermed Algebra/ T. Braund 9:25 am - 10:40 am TRF COB 324 30 Class #35711
MATH 099 641 4 Algebra II: Intermed Algebra/ T. Braund 10:50 am - 12:05 pm TR CENT 188 30 Class #35718
10:50 am - 12:05 pm F ENG 233
MATH 099 642 4 Algebra II: Intermed Algebra/ T. Braund 1:40 pm - 2:55 pm TRF DWR 112 30 Class # 35728
MATH 090 & 099 are Extended Studies Courses- Please click here for Registration information
 
Courses offered by the UCCS Department of Mathematics
COURSE # SECTION CH TITLE TIME DAY ROOM CAP INSTRUCTOR
MATH 1040 001     3 College Algebra 8:00 am - 9:15 am MW ENG 109 45 H. Ndaya
 MATH 1040
002     3 College Algebra 9:25 am - 10:40 am MW OSB B134 45 V. Ramos
 MATH 1040
003     3 College Algebra 12:15 pm - 1:30 pm TR COB 216 45 B. Schoonmaker
 MATH 1040
004     3 College Algebra 10:50 am - 12:05 pm TR ENG 109 45 T. Latimer
 MATH 1040
005     3 College Algebra 3:05 pm  - 4:20 pm TR COB 325 45 R. Haeckel
 MATH 1040
006     3 College Algebra 7:30 pm - 8:45 pm MW ENG 109 45 A. Essler
 MATH 1040
007     3 College Algebra 9:25 am - 12:05 pm F OSB B134 45 R. Haeckel
 MATH 1040
008     3 College Algebra 8:00 am - 9:15 am TR ENG 103 45 T. Latimer
Feb 16th - Apr 27th WKU     3 College Algebra- Weekend U Course 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Saturday ENG 101 45 D. Bakalyan
         
MATH 1050 001 4 Elem Functions for Calculus 8:00 am - 9:15 am MWF ENG 107 45 A. Scheel/ V.Ramos
 MATH 1050
002 4 Elem Functions for Calculus 1:40 pm - 2:55 pm TRF OSB B216 45 E. Murariu
 MATH 1050
003 4 Elem Functions for Calculus 3:05 pm  - 4:20 pm TRF OSB B216 45 E. Boggess
 MATH 1050
004 4 Elem Functions for Calculus 10:50 am - 12:05 pm TRF COB 216 45 C. Kellackey
 MATH 1050
005 4 Elem Functions for Calculus 8:00 am - 9:15 am TRF OSB B216 45 H. Ndaya
         
MATH 1120 001 3 Calculus for Business & Econ 8:00 am - 9:15 am TR ENG 109 45 D. DeLaCerda
 MATH 1120
002 3 Calculus for Business & Econ 3:05 pm - 4:20 pm MW OSB B215 45 J. Hartman
 MATH 1120
003 3 Calculus for Business & Econ 9:25 am - 10:40 am MW CENT 192 45 D. DeLaCerda
 MATH 1120
004 3 Calculus for Business & Econ 1:40 pm - 2:55 pm TR ENG 109 45 S. Michaux
MATH 1120
005 3 Calculus for Business & Econ 7:30 pm - 8:45 pm TR ENG 109 45 CANCELED
         
MATH 1320 001 3 Calculus I w/ Pre-calculus B 1:40 pm - 2:55 pm TR ENG 107 45 B. Schoonmaker
         
MATH 1330 001 4 Calculus for the Life Sciences 9:25 am - 10:50 am TRF OSB B216 45 B. Prinari
         
MATH 1350 001 4 Calculus I 10:50 am - 12:05 pm TRF COB 117 45 J. Parmenter
 MATH 1350
002 4 Calculus I 9:25 am - 10:40 am MWF OSB B215 45 W. Spratte
 MATH 1350
003 4 Calculus I 12:15 pm - 1:30 pm MWF ENG 107 45 A. Scheel/ V. Ramos
 MATH 1350
004 4 Calculus I 1:40 pm - 2:55 pm TRF COB 322 45 M. Steinman
         
MATH 1360 001 4 Calculus II 10:50 am - 12:05 pm TRF ENG 105 38 S. Michaux
 MATH 1360
002 4 Calculus II 1:40 pm - 2:55 pm TRF ENG 103 45 J. Parmenter
 MATH 1360
003 4 Calculus II 3:05 pm -4:20 pm TRF OSB B215 45 S. Chakravarty
         
MATH 2150 001 3 Discrete Math 10:50 am - 12:05 pm TR ENG 103 45 M. Steinman
         
MATH 2350 001 4 Calculus III 3:05 pm - 4:20 pm TRF CENT 106 45 Y. Zhang
 MATH 2350
002 4 Calculus III 10:50 am - 12:05 pm TRF ENG 107 45 G. Rus
         
MATH 2650 001 1 Intro Comp Math 9:25 am -10:40 am F ENG 233 30 E. Boggess
         
MATH 3010 001 3 Math for Elem Teachers I 6:05 pm - 7:20 pm MW ENG 109 40 C. Irons
         
MATH 3020 001 3 Math for Elem Teachers II 12:15 pm -1:30 pm MW OSB B134 45 W. Spratte
 MATH 3020
002 3 Math for Elem Teachers II 6:05 pm - 7:20 pm TR ENG 109 40 T. Eiles
         
MATH 3100 001 3 Statistics for the Sciences 3:05 am - 4:20 pm MW ENG 101 45 R. Neely
         
MATH 3110 001 3 Theory of Numbers 3:05 am - 4:20 pm TR ENG 105 38 G. Oman
         
MATH 3130 001 3 Introduction to Linear Algebra 10:50 am - 12:05 pm MW OSB B215 45 J. Parmenter
 MATH 3130
002 3 Introduction to Linear Algebra 3:05 pm - 4:20 pm TR ENG 103 45 Z. Mesyan
         
MATH 3400 001 3 Intro to Differential Equations 4:45 pm - 6:00 pm MW OSB B216 45 M. Popovich
 MATH 3400
002 3 Intro to Differential Equations 3:05 pm - 4:20 pm TR ENG 107 45 G. Rus
         
MATH 3410 001 3 Estimation, Convergence, & Approximation 10:50 am - 12:05 pm MW COB 325 35 R. Schinazi
         
MATH 3810 001 3 Intro to Prob & Stat 3:05 pm - 4:20 pm TR COB 128 45 G. Morrow
MATH 4310 001 3 Modern Analysis I 4:45 pm-7:20 pm Thursday ENG 187 15 M. Popovic
      
MATH 4320/5320  001 3 Modern Analysis II 3:05 pm - 4:20 pm TR DWR 106 25 R. Carlson
         
MATH 4480/5480 001 3 Mathematical Modeling 1:40 pm - 2:55 pm TR OSB B138 25 G. Rus
         
MATH 4820/5820 001 3 Mathematical Statistics  II 1:40 pm -2:55 pm MW DWR 112 25 R. Schinazi
         
MATH 4850/5850 001 3 Stochastic Modeling 4:45 pm - 6:00 pm TR COB 136 20 Y. Zhang
         
MATH 5010          
001 3 Topology 10:50 am-1:30 pm F OSB B217 20 J. Dorrington