UCCS DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS
FALL 2013 Schedule of Courses
August 26, 2013 - December 21, 2013
 
Course Number Section Credit Hours Name Time Days Room CAP Instructor
MATH 90 640 4 Algebra I: Fund. Alg 8:00 am-9:15 am MWF COB 114 30 HAECKEL
MATH 90 641 4 Algebra I: Fund. Alg 10:50am-12:05pm MW COB 323 30  HAECKEL
      Algebra I: Fund. Alg 10:50am-12:05pm F CENT 186 30  
Click Here for Registration and schedule information for MATH 90 and MATH 99 both are LAS Extended Studies Courses
MATH 99 640 4 Algebra II: Int. Alg 8:00 am-9:15 am TRF COB 324 30 BRAUND
MATH 99 641 4 Algebra II: Int. Alg 9:25 am- 10:40 am TR OSB B213 30 BRAUND
      Algebra II: Int. Alg 9:25 am- 10:40 am F OSB B211 30  
MATH 99 642 4 Algebra II: Int. Alg 12:15pm-1:30pm TR DWR 112 30 PHILLIPS
      Algebra II: Int. Alg 12:15pm-1:30pm F COB 116 30  
                 
COURSE # SECTION CREDIT HOURS COURSE NAME TIME DAYS ROOM CAP INSTRUCTOR
MATH 1040 001 3 College Algebra 8:00 am - 9:15 am MW ENG 103 45 NDAYA
MATH 1040 002 3 College Algebra 9:25 am - 10:40 am MW COB 323 45 RAMOS
MATH 1040 003 3 College Algebra  12:15 pm - 1:30 pm TR COB 216 45 NEELY
MATH 1040 004 3 College Algebra 10:50 am - 12:05 pm TR COB 324 45 HARMON
MATH 1040 005 3 College Algebra 1:40 pm - 2:55 pm MW ENG 107 45 HAECKEL
MATH 1040 006 3 College Algebra 3:05 pm - 4:20 pm MW ENG 103 45  HAECKEL
MATH 1040 007 3 College Algebra 9:25 am - 10:40 am MW COB 216 45  JONES
MATH 1040 008 3 College Algebra 9:25 am - 12:05 pm F OSB B216 45  ESSLER
MATH 1040 009 3 College Algebra 8:00 am - 9:15 am TR ENG 107 45 LATIMER
MATH 1040 010 3 College Algebra  12:15 pm - 1:30 pm TR ENG 101 45 LATIMER
MATH 1040 WK2 3 College Algebra- WeekendU
9/14/13 - 11/16/13
1:00 pm-5:00 pm SATURDAY ENG 107 45 BAKALYAN
                 
MATH 1050 001 4 Elementary Functions for Calculus 10:50 am - 12:05 pm MWF ENG 107 45  KELLACKEY
MATH 1050 002 4 Elementary Functions for Calculus 8:00 am - 9:15 am TRF OSB B216 45 NDAYA
MATH 1050 003 4 Elementary Functions for Calculus 4:45 pm - 6:00 pm TRF ENG 103 45  BOGGESS
MATH 1050 004 4 Elementary Functions for Calculus 1:40 pm-2:55pm TRF COB 115 45  MURARIU
MATH 1050 005 4 Elementary Functions for Calculus 8:00am-9:15am MWF  COB 216 45 RAMOS
                 
MATH 1120 001 3 Calculus for Business & Economics 8:00 am - 9:15 am TR OSB B134 45 DELACERDA
MATH 1120 002 3 Calculus for Business & Economics 10:50 am - 12:05 pm TR COB 115 45 NEELY
MATH 1120 003 3 Calculus for Business & Economics 9:25 am - 10:40 am MW COB 114 45 MURARIU
MATH 1120 004 3 Calculus for Business & Economics 10:50 am - 1:30 pm M OSB B216 45 HARTMAN
MATH 1120 005 3 Calculus for Business & Economics 7:30 pm -8:45 pm   MW ENG 107 45  DELACERDA
                 
MATH 1310 001 3 Calculus I w/ Refresher Precalculus A 1:40 pm - 2:55 pm TR CENT 188 40 PARMENTER
                 
MATH 1330 001 4 Calculus for Life Sciences 10:50 am - 12:05 pm TRF ENG 109 45 CASCAVAL
                 
MATH 1350 001 4 Calculus I 4:45 pm - 6:00 pm TRF OSB B215 45 OMAN
MATH 1350 002 4 Calculus I 1:40 pm - 2:55 pm TRF COB 214 45 ABRAMS
MATH 1350 003 4 Calculus I 3:05 pm - 4:20 pm TRF COB 115 45 ABRAMS
MATH 1350 004 4 Calculus I 10:50 am - 12:05 pm TRF COB 216 45 CARLSON
MATH 1350 005 4 Calculus I 9:25 am -10:40 am MWF COB 324 45 PARMENTER
MATH 1350 006 4 Calculus I 8:00 am - 9:15 am MWF ENG 109 45 SPRATTE
MATH 1350 007 4 Calculus I 9:25am - 10:40am TRF COB 216 45 BRAZA
                 
MATH 1360 001 4 Calculus II 3:05 pm - 4:20 pm TRF OSB B216 45 CHAKRAVARTY
MATH 1360 002 4 Calculus II 10:50 am - 12:05 pm TRF COB 323 45 MICHAUX
MATH 1360 003 4 Calculus II 1:40 pm - 2:55 pm TRF COB 324 45 RUS
MATH 1360 004 4 Calculus II 9:25 am - 10:40 am TRF ENG 107 45 CASCAVAL
Current plans call for the lectures of Math 1360 section 004 to be archived and available for viewing over the internet through the Math Video Archive
                 
MATH 2150 001 3 Discrete Math 1:40 pm - 2:55 pm TR ENG 107 45 MICHAUX
Current plans call for the lectures of Math 2150 section 001 to be archived and available for viewing over the internet through the Math Video Archive
                 
MATH 2350 001 4 Calculus III 9:25 am - 10:40 am TRF ENG 109 45 DORRINGTON
MATH 2350 002 4 Calculus III 10:50 am - 12:05 pm TRF OSB B134 45 ZHANG
 MATH 2350 003 4 Calculus III 3:05 pm - 4:20 pm TRF ENG 107 45 RUS
Current plans call for the lectures of Math 2350 section 003 to be archived and available for viewing over the internet through the Math Video Archive
                 
MATH 2650 001 1 Intro Computational Math 9:25am-10:40am F  COB 221 20 BOGGESS
                 
MATH 3010 001 3 Math for Elementary Teachers I 12:15 pm - 1:30 pm MW CENT 191 35 SPRATTE
MATH 3010 002 3 Math for Elementary Teachers I 6:05 pm - 7:20 pm MW OSB B216 35 NELSON
                 
MATH 3020 001 3 Math for Elementary Teachers II 6:05 pm - 7:20 pm TR ENG 107 35 EILES
                 
MATH 3130 001 3 Intro to Linear Algebra 10:50 am - 12:05 pm TR ENG 107 45 PARMENTER
Current plans call for the lectures of Math 3130 section 001 to be archived and available for viewing over the internet through the Math Video Archive
 MATH 3130 002 3 Intro to Linear  Algebra 3:05 pm - 4:20 pm TR DWR 114 45 MESYAN
                 
MATH 3400 001 3 Intro to Diff Equations 1:40 pm - 2:55 pm TR ENG 109 45 PRINARI
MATH 3400 002 3 Intro to Diff Equations 6:05 pm - 7:20 pm MW ENG 109 45 POPOVICH
                 
MATH 3480 001 3 Functions & Modeling 10:50 am - 12:05 pm MW OSB B217 22 SCHINAZI
                 
MATH 3810 001 3 Introduction to Probability & Statistics 10:50 am - 12:05 pm TR COB 325 40 RUS
MATH 3810 002 3 Introduction to Probability & Statistics 3:05 pm - 4:20 pm TR COB 324 40 MORROW
                 
MATH 4130/ 5130 001 3 Linear Algebra I 3:05 pm - 4:20 pm TR ENG 247 20 CARLSON
                 
MATH 4140 001 3 Modern Algebra I 3:05 pm - 4:20 pm TR COB 214
30 OMAN
                 
MATH 4210/ 5210 001 3 Higher Geometry 12:15 pm - 2:55 pm F ENG 101 30 DORRINGTON
                 
MATH 4310 001 3 Modern Analysis I 1:40 pm - 2:55 pm MW COB 324 35 SCHINAZI
                 
MATH 4470/ 5470 001 3 Methods of Appl Math 3:05 pm - 4:20 pm TR DWR 112 24 PRINARI
                 
MATH 4650/ 5650 001 3 Numerical Analysis 1:40 pm - 2:55 pm TR OSB B138 24 CASCAVAL
                 
MATH 4810/ 5810 001 3 Math Statistics I 3:05 pm - 4:20 pm TR CENT 191 24 ZHANG
                 
MATH 5270/6270 001 3 Alg Coding Theory 4:45 pm - 6:00 pm TR OSB B217 10 MESYAN
                 
MATH 5440/6440 001 3 Approx. Methods Appl. Math 6:05 pm - 7:20 pm TR ENG 247
10 CHAKRAVARTY