UCCS DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS
FALL 2012
8/20/12-12/15/12
SCHEDULE OF COURSES
Number Section Hours Name Time Days Room CAP Instructor  
Math 090 001   Fundamentals of Algebra 9:25 am- 10:40 am MWF OSB B136   Heath 
Math 090 002
Fundamentals of Algebra 8:00 am-9:15 am MWF OSB B136
Amold
MATH 090 is an Extended Studies Course and Registration is done through
LAS Extended Studies for more information about this process please click HERE
                 
Math 099 001   Algebra II: Intermediate Algebra 9:25 am - 10:40 am MWF ENG 105   Braund 
Math 099
002   Algebra II: Intermediate Algebra 10:50 am - 12:05 pm MW ENG 107   Braund 




10:50 am-12:05 pm F ENG 233
Braund
MATH 099 is an Extended Studies Course and Registration is done through
LAS Extended Studies for more information about this process please click HERE
                 
Math 1040 001 3 College Algebra 8:00 am - 9:15 am MW ENG 109 50 Latimer
 Math 1040
002 3 College Algebra 9:25 am - 10:40 am MW ENG 109 50 Latimer
 Math 1040
003 3 College Algebra 9:25 am - 10:40 am TR COB 322 50 Scheel
Math 1040
004 3 College Algebra 10:50 am - 12:05 pm TR COB 322 50 Schoonmaker
 Math 1040
005 3 College Algebra 1:40 pm - 2:55 pm MW ENG 109 50 Haeckel
Math 1040
006 3 College Algebra 3:05 pm - 4:20 pm MW ENG 107 50 Haeckel
 Math 1040
007 3 College Algebra 3:05 pm - 4:20 pm TR CENT 192 50 Ramos
 Math 1040
008 3 College Algebra 9:25 am - 12:05 pm F OSB B215 50 Essler 
 Math 1040
009 3 College Algebra 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM MW ENG 103 50 Bihn
 







Math 1050 001 4 Elementary Functions for Calculus 10:50 am - 12:05 pm MWF COB 322 50 Schoonmaker
Math 1050
002 4 Elementary Functions for Calculus 9:25 am - 10:40 am TRF CENT 192 50 Kellackey
Math 1050
003 4 Elementary Functions for Calculus 6:05 pm - 7:20 pm TRF OSB B134 50 Boggess
Math 1050
004 4 Elementary Functions for Calculus 1:40pm-2:55pm TRF COB 216 50 Parmenter
 







Math 1120 001 3 Calculus for Business & Economics 8:00 am - 9:15 am TR ENG 109 50 DeLaCerda
Math 1120
002 3 Calculus for Business & Economics 10:50 am - 12:05 pm TR OSB B215 50 DeLaCerda
Math 1120
003 3 Calculus for Business & Economics 9:25 am - 10:40 am MW OSB B215 50 Spratte
Math 1120
004 3 Calculus for Business & Economics 10:50 am - 1:30 pm M ENG 109 50 Hartman
 







Math 1310 001 3 Calculus I w/ Refresher Precalculus A 1:40 pm - 2:55 pm TR COB 323 40 Oman
 


   


Math 1330 001 4 Calculus for Life Sciences 9:25 am - 10:40 am TRF OSB B134 66 Cascaval
 







Math 1350 001 4 Calculus I 1:40 pm - 2:55 pm TRF ENG 105 38 Rus
Current plans call for the lectures of Math 1350 section 001 to be
archived and available for viewing over the internet through MathOnline
 Math 1350
002 4 Calculus I 10:50 am - 12:05 pm TRF OSB B134 50 Oman
 Math 1350
003 4 Calculus I 3:05 pm - 4:20 pm TRF ENG 109 50 Chakravarty
 Math 1350
004 4 Calculus I 1:40 pm - 2:55 pm TRF COB 322 50 Abrams
Math 1350
005 4 Calculus I 9:25 am -10:40 am MWF COB 136 50 Parmenter
Math 1350
006 4 Calculus I 8:00 am - 9:15 am TRF COB 323 50 Scheel
 







Math 1360 001 4 Calculus II 9:25 am - 10:40 am TRF ENG 109 50 Ramos
 Math 1360
002 4 Calculus II 10:50 am - 12:05 pm TRF ENG 107 50 Michaux
Current plans call for the lectures of Math 1360 section 002 to be
archived and available for viewing over the internet through MathOnline
Math 1360
003 4 Calculus II 3:05 pm - 4:20 pm TRF OSB B216 50 Mesyan
 







Math 2150 001 3 Discrete Math 1:40 pm - 2:55 pm TR ENG 107 50 Michaux
Current plans call for the lectures of Math 2150 section 001 to be
archived and available for viewing over the internet through MathOnline
 







Math 2350 001 4 Calculus III 9:25 am - 10:40 am TRF ENG 107 50 Dorrington
Current plans call for the lectures of Math 2350 section 001 to be
archived and available for viewing over the internet through MathOnline
MATH 2350
002 4 Calculus III 10:50 am - 12:05 pm TR ENG 101 45 Rus
          F ENG 109 45 Rus
 MATH 2350
003 4 Calculus III 1:40 pm - 2:55 pm TRF COB 114 50 Zhang
 




 

Math 2650 001 1 Intro to Computational Math 9:25am-10:40am F ENG 233 30 Boggess
 




     
Math 3010 001 3 Math for Elementary Teachers I 12:15 pm - 1:30 pm MW ENG 105 38 Spratte
Math 3010
002 3 Math for Elementary Teachers I 6:05 pm - 7:20 pm MW ENG 107 30 C. Irons
 







Math 3020 001 3 Math for Elementary Teachers II 6:05 pm - 7:20 pm TR ENG 105 30 T. Eiles
 







Math 3130 001 3 Introduction to Linear Algebra 10:50 am - 12:05 pm TR ENG 105 38 Parmenter
Current plans call for the lectures of Math 3130 section 001 to be
archived and available for viewing over the internet through MathOnline
 MATH 3130
002 3 Introduction to Linear Algebra 3:05 pm - 4:20 pm TR COB 325 45 Morrow
 







Math 3400 001 3 Introduction to Differential Equations 1:40 pm - 2:55 pm TR CENT 192 50 Prinari
 Math 3400
002 3 Introduction to Differential Equations 6:05 pm - 7:20 pm TR OSB B215 50 Popovic
                 
Math 3480 001 3 Functions & Modeling 10:50 am - 12:05 am TR OSB B302 45 Schinazi
                 
Math 3810 001 3 Introduction to Probability & Statistics 10:50 am - 12:05 pm TR ENG 109 59 Zhang
 







Math 4130/ 5130 001 3 Linear Algebra I 6:05 pm - 7:20 pm TR ENG 103 30 Chakravarty
 







Math 4140 001 3 Modern Algebra 4:45 pm - 6:00 pm TR ENG 103 35 Mesyan
 







Math 4210/ 5210 001 3 Higher Geometry 1:40 pm - 2:55 pm TR CENT 106 30 Dorrington
 







Math 4310 001 3 Modern Analysis I 3:05 pm - 4:20 pm TR COB 114 35 Carlson
                 
Math 4420/
5420
003 3 Optimization 1:40 pm - 2:55 pm TR DWR 303 30 Cascaval
                 
Math 4470/ 5470 001 3 Methods of Applied Mathematics 10:50 am - 12:05 pm TR OSB B213 20 Carlson
 







Math 4650/ 5650 001 3 Numerical Analysis 4:45 pm - 6:00 pm TR OSB B138 20 Rus
 







Math 4810/ 5810 001 3 Mathematical Statistics I 1:40 pm - 2:55 pm TR OSB B138 25 Schinazi
 







Math 5170 001 3 Graduate Modern Algebra 4:45 pm - 6:00 pm TR OSB B134 30 Abrams
 



 


Math 5430/6430 001 3 Ordinary Differential Equations 3:05 pm - 4:20 pm TR OSB B136 10 Prinari