Faculty Expertise Index

Anthropology | Biology | Chemistry | Communication | Economics | English | Geography | History |Interdepartmental Studies | Humanities | Languages | Mathematics | Military Science | Philosophy | Physics |Political Science | Psychology | Sociology | VAPA Art History | Film | Gallery | Music | Theatre | Visual Arts | WEST

 

Anthropology Department

William R. Arbogast, Research Instructor
Specializes in the prehistory of the Pikes Peak region.

Glenda Carne, Senior Instructor
Specializes in Expressive Culture; Santero art and the religiosity of Northern New Mexico and Southern Colorado emphasizing the Nuestra Senora del Rosario church and Truchas, NM; and Jean Charlot's tenure in the Southwest.

Minette Church, Associate Professor
Specializes in Post-European contact in the Southwest and Plains regions, as well as research into 19th 
century Maya villages in Belize, Central America.

Karin Larkin, Curator of Anthropology

Roche Lindsey, Instructor/Senior Professional Research Associate

Kimbra Smith, Assistant ProfessorInstructor
Specializes in sociocultural and applied anthropology, anthropology of archaeology in the Andes, construction of racialized categories, and indigenous education initiatives.

Forrest Tierson, Associate Professor

Linda Watts, Associate Professor / Chair of the Department
Specializes in social and cultural anthropology, linguistics, and Native American studies.

Thomas Wynn, Professor
Specializes in prehistoric archaeology.

Biology Department return to top

Jacqueline Berning, Professor
Specializes in general nutrition, sports nutrition, teen nutrition, pediatric nutrition, and obesity.

Sandra Berry-Lowe, Associate Professor
Specializes in plant molecular biology.

Jeremy Bono, Assistant Professor
Specializes in evolutionary ecology and ecological genetics.

Jeffrey Broker, Associate Professor / Chair of the Department
Specializes in sport biomechanics, orthopedic biomechanics (injury mechanisms, tissue adaptations), and skill acquisition.

Lisa Durrenberger, Instructor
Specializes in general and cellular biology.

Susan Epperson, Senior Instructor 
Specializes in general biology and chemistry.

Wendy Haggren, Senior Instructor
Specializes in biochemistry.

Lisa Hines, Assistant Professor
Specializes in epidemiology and cancer.

Nicole Huber, Instructor
Specializes in general biology and human anatomy and physiology

Daniel Lykins, Instructor
Specializes in Colorado plants, Colorado birds, zoology, anatomy and physiology.

Kathleen Maleug, Senior Instructor
Specializes in botany, conservation biology, and economic botany.

Robert J. Melamede, Associate Professor 
Specializes in free radicals, DNA repair, mutagenesis, antibodies, aging, medical marijuana, open system thermodynamics, chaos.

Keri Mesirow, Instructor
Specializes in wildlife biology.

Eugenia Olesnicky-Killian, Assistant Professor
Specializes in neurobiology.

Jon Pigage, Associate Professor
Specializes in mammology and ecology.

Andrew Subudhi, Assistant Professor
Specializes in human physiology. Researching the effects of altitude on physical performance and cerebral oxygenation.

Brent Wallace, lecturer and Laboratory coordinator
Specializes in microbiology.

Tom Wolkow, Associate Professor
Specializes in cellular biology.


Chemistry Department

David Anderson, Associate Professor

Sonja Braun-Sand, Assistant Professor

Cindy Applegate, Instructor

Larry Augenstein, Instructor

John Balyeat, Instructor

Chet Dymek, Senior Instructor

James Eberhart, Professor
Specializes in the explosive boiling of superheated liquids.

Shelly Haskell, Instructor

Gordon Kresheck, Professor adjunct

Brett Mayer, Instructor

Mary Bethe Neely, Instructor

Ronald Ruminski, Professor / Chair of the Department

Al Schoffstall, Professor

David Weiss, Assistant Professor

Communication Department

Christopher Bell, Assistant Professor Attendant

Connie Blackmann, Senior Instructor

Lauren Brengarth, Assistant Professor

Marguerite Cantu, Senior Instructor

Liesl Eberhardt, Instructor

Laura Eurich, Senior Instructor

Michael Hackman, Professor 
Specializes in organizational communication, leadership and creativity.

Maja Krakowiak, Assistant Professor

Donald Morley, Professor

Specializes in research methods and the interpretation of statistical data.

Sherwyn Morreale, Assistant Professor Director of Graduate Studies in Communication
Dr. Morreale's main research and teaching interests include instructional communication, public speaking, organizational communication, and the assessment of communication competence. She is the lead author of two communication textbooks and has authored numerous articles and chapters for academic journals, collected volumes and special monographs in the communication discipline. From 1997-2005, Dr. Morreale served as the Associate Director for the National Communication Association.

David R. Nelson, Associate Professor/Chair of Department 
Specializes in film and television.

Pamela Shockley-Zalabak, Professor and Chancellor

Constance Staley, Professor
Specializes in college freshmen, engaging students in the classroom, faculty development, and 
preparing faculty to work effectively with college freshmen. Staley is also the Director of the 
Freshmen Seminar Program.

Janae Stansbery, Senior Instructor

Carmen Stavrositu, Assistant Professor

Janice Thorpe , Senior Instructor

Kim Walker, Professor

Gaynelle Winograd, Assistant Professor


Economics Department


John Brock, Senior Instructor / Director of the Center for Economic Education

Joe Craig, Assistant Professor

Dale DeBoer, Associate Professor / Chair of Department
Specializes in International Economics, Macroeconomics, Development Economics, and 
Economics of Information Technologies.

Larry Eubanks, Associate Professor

Daphne Greenwood, Professor / Director of the Colorado Center for Policy Studies
Specializes in public policy, including local economic development, quality of life and sustainability, tax issues, wealth and poverty, as well as forensic economics.

Edward Hoang, Assistant Professor

Michael Lucchesi, Instructor

Patricia Shaffer, Senior Instructor


English Department

Gina Baldoni-Rus, Instructor
 
Kirsten Bartholomew Ortega, Assistant Professor
Specializes in Poetry

Audrey Birkett, Instructor

Cheryl Birkelo, Senior Instructor

Erin Dalton, Instructor

Elizabeth Edsen, Intructor

Jamie Filpi, Instructor

Susan Finger, Senior Instructor

Anthony Friedhoff, Senior Instructor

Juliana Frost, Senior Instructor

Lesley Ginsberg, Associate Professor and Chair of Department
Specializes in 19th century American literature and early American literature.

Catherine Grandorff, Instructor

Cathie Hartmann, Instructor

Phillip Heasley, Instructor

Keri Hemenway, Senior Instructor

Julie Ann Hoffman, Senior Instructor

Alex Ilyasova, Assistant Professor / Director of Technical Writing

Kathleen Johnson, Senior Instructor

Rebecca Laroche,  Professor
Specializes in Shakespeare
 
Chelsea Lawson, Instructor
 

June Loterbauer, Senior Instructor

Katherine Mack, Associate Professor
Specializes in South African Public Arguments, Rhetoric

Ceil Malek, Senior Instructor and Interim Director of Rhetoric and Writing Program

Quentin Martin, Senior Instructor

Lonie McMichael, Senior Instructor

William Myers, Senior Instructor

Tom Napierkowski, Professor
Specializes in medieval literature, minority American literature, Slavic literature, the English 
language, and Eastern and Central European culture and politics.

Michelle Neeley, Director-Writing Across the Curriculum

Mia Nussbaum-Alvarado, Instructor

Ann O'Brien, Instructor

Ken Pellow, Professor
Specializes in World Literature
 
Rebecca Posusta, Instructor

Joan Ray, Professor 
Specializes in 17th-c. British metaphysical poetry and 18th-c. British literature, with an emphasis on Jane Austen. In addition to publishing numerous scholarly articles, Professor Ray is the author of the popular trade book, Jane Austen for Dummies (Wiley, 2006). In spring and summer 2007, she has been working with Miramax Films on the forthcoming film (Aug. 3 release in the US) "Becoming Jane," a fictional bio-pic about Jane Austen's experiences in life and love at age twenty, starring Anne Hathaway as Jane Austen. Professor Ray assisted with the Austen-aspects of the film's press kit, as well as the other publicity projects for the film. Dr. Ray was the President of the Jane Austen Society of North America (JASNA) from 2000-06. She is currently (2007) editing the Dictionary of Literary Biography volume on Austen. In January 2007, she became President of the North American Friends of the Chawton House Library in Hampshire, UK; this is the N. American fund-raising branch [a 501 (c)(3) organization in the US] of the Chawton House Library for the Study of Early Women Writers, located on the estate that once belonged to Jane Austen's brother, Edward, in Chawton, Hampshire, England.

Joshua Ritter, Instructor

Christine L. Robinson, Instructor

Kacey Ross, Instructor

Jeffrey Rubin-Dorsky, Professor (Retired)

Ben Syn, Instructor

Susan B. Taylor, Associate Professor
Specializes in British Romanticism, women writers, and critical theory.

Meghan Tifft, Senior  Instructor

Erin Trauth, Instructor

Sarah Treschl, Senior Instructor 

Tom Wahl, Instructor

Andrea Wenker, Instructor

Rachelle Womack, Instructor

 

Geography and Environmental Studies Department


George Bolling, Senior Instructor (Geology)

Cerian Gibbes, Assistant Professor

Specializes in Human-Environment, Remote Sensing, Climante/Land Interactions, Socio-Ecological Implications of Conservation Strategies.

Paul Grogger, Associate Professor (Geology), Retired

Eve Gruntfest, Professor Emeritus
Specializes in disaster and flash flood mitigation.

John Harner, Professor
Specializes in cultural and economic integration between the U.S. and Mexico, applied 
uses of GIS, and urban landscapes.

David Havlick, Assistant Professor

Specializes in Public Lands, Conservation, Restoration, Militarized Spaces

Paddington Hodza , Assistant Professor

Specializes in Geovisualization, GIS

Curt Holder, Associate Professor
Specializes in climatology, hydrology, watershed management, biogeography, Latin America, 
and Guatemala.

Carole Huber, Senior Instructor

Tom Huber, Professor

Specializes in Geomorphology, Remote Sensing, Sense of Place, Colorado

Steven Jennings, Associate Professor
Specializes in biogeography, quaternary environmental change, and forest changes on Pikes 
Peak.

Michael Larkin, Instructor

Robert Larkin, Professor Emeritus

Emily Skop, Assistant Professor

Specializes in Population, Place, Race, Urban Culture

Brandon J. Vogt, Assistant Professor

Specializes in Geomophology, GIS, Geomorphometry, Geovisualization

Rebecca Theobald, Assistant Professor

Specializes in Geography of Education, Political Geography, Community

Brent Botts, Lecturer

Irina Kopteva,  Lecturer

 
History Department


Peter Brumlik, Instructor

Brian Duvick, Assistant Professor

Bernice Forrest, Associate Professor

Paul Harvey, Associate Professor
Specializes in American history, with an emphasis on the South, as well as popular 
culture, music, African-American history, and American religious history.

Barbara Headle, Instructor

Christopher Hill, Professor
Specializes in the history of the Indian subcontinent, the environmental history of the 
American West, and global environmental history.

Christina Jimenez, Associate Professor
Specializes in modern Mexico, urban history of Latin America, US immigration, Latino 
history, and Chicano history.

Janet Myers, Senior Instructor

Robert Sackett, Professor / Chair of Department

Specializes in modern European history, with an emphasis on German history and culture.

Harlow Sheidley, Associate Professor
Specializes in Massachusetts elite (founders of the early textile mills and their political and intellectual allies), 1815-1850; Transformation of American economy from traditional market economy to market (capitalist) economy in the Post War of 1812 period. Prof. Sheidley is currently working on research for a book about John Quincy Adams and is immediate family (wife and children).

Carole Woodall, Instructor

Richard Wunderli, Professor

Interdepartmental Studies Department

Alexander Soifer, Professor
Alexander Soifer studies beauty, in particular as it is created in Mathematics (Combinatorial 
and Discrete Geometry); Russian, Polish, Italian, European, Japanese Cinema: European 
Avant-Garde Art; and Traditional Art of Western Equatorial Africa. Consequently, he also 
researches history of the above endeavors, and tries to present results of those studies to students 
through a variety of courses.

Humanities Department

Teresa Meadows, Associate Professor / Director of Humanities

 

Languages and Cultures Department

Andrea Brehm, Instructor

Suzanne Cook, Senior Instructor
Areas if interest include contemporary French and francophone cultures, the French political system, the French military, French-American relations, as well as second languages and cultures acquisition and teaching.

Edgar Cota-Torres, Assistant Professor
Specializes in US-Mexico Border literature and culture, and in Latino and Chicano literature.

John Covell, Senior Instructor

Carmen Frank, Instructor

Blanca Glisson-Rodriguez, Senior Instructor

Maria Goni, Senior Instructor

Teresa Meadows, Associate Professor / Chair of the Department

Rieko McAdams, Instructor

Margaret Mistry, Senior Instructor

Fernando Feliu-Moggi, Associate  Professor
Specializes in 20th century Latin American literature and cinema, literature and journalism, 
and contemporary Latin American art.

Donna Moraco, Assistant Professor Attendant / Director of the Center for Excellence

Maura Rainey, Senior Instructor

Maria Sergia Steen, Associate Professor
Specializes in the democracy and culture of Spain, Spanish women writers, 20th century 
Spanish literature, and terrorism in Spain.

Robert von Dassanowsky, Professor
Specializes in German, Austrian and 
Central European literature and culture, as well as in international film history.

Mathematics Department

Gene Abrams, Professor / Director of MathOnline Program / Faculty associate for the PIPES academy
Research specialization in noncommutative rings and their categories of modules.

Robert Carlson, Professor
Works mainly on connections between differential equations and graph theory.

Radu Cascaval, Assistant Professor

Sarbarish Chakravarty, Professor

James Daly, Professor

Jim Henderson, Professor

Shannon Michaux, Instructor

Greg Morrow, Professor

Rinaldo Schinazi, Professor / Chair of Department

Seung Son, Assistant Professor

Yu Zhang, Professor


Military Science Department


LTC James DesJardin
Specializes in leadership development and army values.

 

Philosophy Department


Lorraine Arangno, Senior Instructor

Frederic Bender, Professor

Terry Clark, Instructor

Mary Ann Cutter, Professor
Specializes in biomedical ethics, professional ethics, ethics of death and dying, genetics, and 
the philosophy of medicine.

Mark Flory, Instructor

Christal Frakes, Instructor

Dorothea Olkowksi, Professor / Chair of Department
Specializes in Deleuze, Merleau-Ponty, Feminist Theory and Aesthetics.

Raphael Sassower, Professor

Jeffrey Scholes, Lecturer

Mary Jane Sullivan, Instructor

Sonja Tanner, Assistant Professor
Specializes in Ancient Greek Philosophy and History of Philosophy.

Rex Welshon, Associate Professor/ Associate Dean College of LAS
Specializes in philosophy of the mind, analytic metaphysics, epistemology, logic, and Nietzsche.

Patrick Yarnell, Senior Instructor

 

Physics & Energy Science Department

John Adams, Instructor

James F. Burkhart, Professor / Co-Chair of Department
Specializes in radon: testing, measurement, and the health effects of inhalation.

Robert Camley, Professor
Specializes in magnetism, magnetic materials, theoretical physics, solid state physics, and high 
frequency communication.

Zbigniew Celinski, Professor
Specializes in magnetism and magnetic nanostructures.

Thomas M. Christensen, Professor, C0-Chair of Dept.
Specializes in astronomy, optics, teaching, thin film physics, and solid state physics.

Robert Gist, Instructor

Anatoliy Glushchenko, Assistant Professor

Marek Grabowski, Associate Professor

Karen Livesey, Professor

Sam Milazzo, Senior Instructor

Anatoliy Pinchuk, Professor

Ramon Tirado, Instructor


Political Science Department

James Colvin, Instructor
Specializes in Public Law

Joshua Dunn, Assistant Professor

C. David Moon, Professor, Associate VCAA

James Null, Professor / Chair of Department and Director of the Center for the Study of Government and the Individual. Specializes in American Politics and Processes, Political Theory, State and local Political Systems, and Public Administration.

Leonard Riley, Lecturer 
Specializes in American Politics

Jon Shields, Assistant Professor
Specializes in American Politics and Processes and political behavior.

Paul Sondrol, Associate Professor

 

Psychology Department

Edie L. Greene, Ph.D., Department Chair, Professor
Research Areas: Applied cognitive and applied social psychology, psychology and law, legal decision-making, heuristical reasoning, and eyewitness memory.

Charles C. Benight, Ph.D., Professor, Director of Trauma, Health and Hazards Center
Research Areas: Human adaptation from trauma, recovery from natural disasters, man-made disasters, motor vehicle accident trauma, sexual abuse, domestic violence, and bereavement.

Frederick L. Coolidge, Ph.D., Professor
Research Areas: Lifespan research in behavioral genetics, personality disorders, and paleopsychology.

Hasker P. Davis, Ph.D., Professor
Research Areas: Memory and executive function across the life span, and early detection of Alzheimer’s disease.

Robert Durham, Ph.D., Associate Professor 
Research Areas: Psychometrics, statistics, program evaluation, and differential attitudes toward and etiology of sexual abusers .

Leilani Feliciano, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
Research Areas: Clinical psychology, mental health and aging and behavioral gerontology.

Brandon Gavett, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
Research Areas: Clinical neuropsychology, cognitive aging, advanced psychometric methods (including item response theory and other approaches to latent variable modeling), Alzheimer's disease, Chronic Traumatic Encephalopathy, and forensic neuropsychology.

Lori E. James, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Director of Undergraduate Training in Psychology
Research Areas: Cognitive psychology, language, memory, and cognitive aging.

Michael A. Kisley, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Director of Psychological Science Training in Psychology
Research Areas: Attention, emotion, neuroscience, adult development, and event-related brain potentials.

Kelli J. Klebe, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Dean of UCCS Graduate School
Research Areas: Quantitative methodology for psychology, program evaluation, and methods for the analysis of change.

Molly Maxfield, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
Research Areas: Cognitive and personality assessment of older adults, influence of environmental conditions on older individuals’ cognitive performance.

Zena Mello, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
Research Areas: Developmental psychology and adolescence

Tom A. Pyszczynski, Ph.D., Distinguished Professor
Research Areas: Social psychology, clinical applications, and terror management theory.

Sara Honn Qualls, Ph.D., Professor, Kraemer Family Professor of Aging Studies, Director of Gerontology Center
Research Areas: Clinical geropsychology, mental health and aging, family therapy, family development, family decision-making, and early detection of dementia.

Daniel L. Segal, Ph.D., Professor, Director of Clinical Training in Psychology
Research Areas: Mental health and aging, personality disorders, suicide and reasons for living, and clinical assessment of older adults.

Sandy K. Wurtele, Ph.D., Professor, LAS Associate Dean of Community Partnership and Programs
Research Areas: Child clinical psychology, family violence, and child sexual abuse prevention.

Sociology Department


Heather Albanesi, Associate Professor and Chair of Department

Specializes in Social Theory, Gender, Culture, Disability Studies, and Sexuality.

Jay Coakley, Professor Emeritus

Specializes in Leisure/Sports/Recreation, Social Psychology, and Sociology of Aging.

Michèle Companion, Associate Professor

Specializes in Food & Livelihood Security, Food Sovreignty,Law and Society, Social Movement, Social Problems, International Development, Native American issues, and Urban Communities.

Lynda Dickson, Associate Professor

Specializes in Race/Ethnic/Minority Relations, Family, and Poverty.

Richard Dukes, Professor

Specializes in Quantitative Methodology, Applied/Evaluative REsearch, and Youth and Adolescence.

Abby Ferber, Professor
Specializes in Race, Gender and Diversity, the white supremacist movement and hate crimes.

Robert Hughes, Professor Emeritus

Specializes in Criminology/Delinquency, Criminal Justice, and Political Sociology.

Aditi Mitra, Assistant Professor

Specializes in Social Inequality, Social Psychology, Gender, Globalization, Women's Studies, Mass Media and International Relations.

Jeffrey Montez de Oca, Assistant Professor

Specializes in Theory, Sport, Media, Identity and Inequality, and Urban Food Security.

Edwardo Portillos, Associate Professor

Specializes in Criminology, Criminal Justice, Race/Ethnicity, Police-Community relations in Latino/a communities.

Hilary Smith, Assistant Professor

Specializes in Homelessness, Race, Juvenile Delinquency, Gender, Class and Crime.

Kee Warner, Professor and Associate Vice Chancellor for Diversity and Inclusiveness

Specializes in Urban and Community Sociology, Environment, Globalization.

Vicki Kugler, Senior Instructor

Katherine Smith, Senior Instructor

Christy Maslach Hardman, Instructor

Lori Matthews Guasta, Instructor

 

Visual & Performing Arts Department

Suzanne MacAulay / Chair of Department

Art History

Elissa Auther, Assistant Professor / Director 
Specializes in Modern and Contemporary Art History.

Suzanne MacAulay, Associate Professor / Chair of Department
Specializes in Art History

Film Studies

Teresa Meadows, Associate Professor/ Acting Director 
Robert von Dassanowsky
, Professor/ Director of Film Studies 

 

Gallery of Contemporary Art

Christopher Lynn, Instructor / Director 
Specializes in Gallery and Museum Practice

Karin Larkin, Instructor 
Specializes in Gallery and Museum Practice

Music

Glen Whitehead, Assistant Professor / Director

Curtis Smith, Senior Instructor

Theatre

Drew Martorella, Producing Director of Theatreworks

Murray Ross, Artistic Director of Theatreworks

Michael Stansbery, Instructor

Laura Tesman, Assistant Professor / Director

Visual Arts

Matt Barton, Assistant Professor

Valerie Brodar, Associate Professor / Director 
Specializes in digital media, installation art, video, and audio.

Louis Cicotello, Professor Emeritus

Carol Dass, Instructor

Corey Drieth, Assistant Professor

Lin Fife, Professor Emeritus

Pauline Foss , Senior Instructor

 

Women's and Ethnic Studies Program

Abby Ferber, Professor 
Specializes in race, gender and diversity, the white supremacist movement and hate crimes.

Andrea Herrera, Professor
Specializes in ethnic studies, women's studies, Cuban studies, multicultural and postcolonial 
literature.

Aditi Mitra, Assistant Professor

Specializes in Social Inequalities, Social Psychology, Gender, Globalization, Women's Studies, Mass Media and International Relations.

Janice Gould, Associate Professor

Specializes in Native American studies

Dena Samuels, Assistant Professor
Specializes in race, gender, oppression and privilege and curriculum development.

Stephany Rose Spaulding, Assistant Professor

Specializes in Critical Whiteness Studies

Carole Woodall, Associate Professor

Specializes in Middle Eastern Studies

Kimberly Holcomb, Instructor