Hall of Fame

Student Honors - 2012/2013


The College of Letters, Arts and Sciences is proud of its outstanding students and is pleased to share some of their accomplishments with you.

graduate

Departmental and College Awardees

Each spring, the College of Letters, Arts, and Sciences hosts an awards ceremony to honor the accomplishments of its outstanding students. In spring 2010, we were honored to recognize the following individuals with departmental and/or college awards.

Undergraduate Student Divisional Awards

Humanities - Ashley Stuard

Natural Sciences - Morgan Pinto

Social Sciences - James Law

Student Departmental Awards

Outstanding Undergraduate, Graduate, Ph.D. and Scholarship Recipients:

Anthropology - Jennifer Deats, Klint Janulis

Biology - Michael Maynard (Undergraduate); Cory Noble (Graduate)

Chemistry & Biochemistry - Joann Mueller (B.S. Biochemistry), Brayden Hamill (B.A. Chemistry); Kathryn Prescott (B.S. Chemistry)

Communication - Joni Raile (Undergraduate); Tara Reigle(Graduate)

Economics - Max Solomon

English - Jessica Cordova (Undergraduate); Courtney Gillis, Lucas Hampton (Rubin-Dorsky Essay Prize)

Geography & Environmental Studies - Jeremy Tredway, James Law (Undergraduate); Andrea Hassler (Graduate); Ella Ahlers, Valerie Beyer, Jessica Nichols, Kelli Smith (Fall 2012 Women in Geography Award); Lara Ash, Laura Barbee, Marta Blanco-Castano, Melissa Hill, Kami McFall, Sara Santa Cruz, Rachel Shaffer (Spring 2013 Women in Geography)

History - Joni Raile (Undergraduate); Amanda King, Casey Pearce, Alan Van't Land (Graduate); Amber Bradish, Nicole Dennis, Celine Lane, Robin Lynch, Andrea McCorquodale, Tawnie Mizer, Michelle Ozonur, Travis Pollok, Lora Rheir, Joseph Sandoval, Ian Smith, Maria Tobin, Mary Trotter, Rachel Weldon (Outstanding Service Learning Award); Kim Sweetwood (Volunteer of the Year)

Languages & Cultures - Leigh Nicholson (ASL); Maria Tobin (German); Ariana Perez-Urbina (Spanish- Native Speaker); Lyndsay Thayer (Spanish - NonNative Speaker)

Mathematics - Hannah Harris, Veronica Marth (B.A.); Daniel Dauwe, Tommy McDowell (B.S.); James Parmenter (Graduate); Lindy O'Neil (Lorch Scholarship)

Mathematics - Linday O'Neil
(B.A.); Jonothan Thompson (B.S.); Shannon Stiverson (Lorch Scholarship)

Military Science - Cadet Kevin Song (Undergratuate); Cadet Zachary Priday (ROTC Scholarship)

Philosophy - Jessica Alvarez (Undergraduate); Robert Mikulus (Eldon Stevens Award);  Kayla Stretcher (Timothy A. Duffy Law School Award)

Physics - Jonothan Thompson (Undergraduate) Sara Goldman (Zalabak Award)

Political Science - Rob Prose,  Kayla Stretcher
(Undergraduate)

Psychology - Stephanie Van Horn (Undergraduate); Nathaniel Diede, Erik Phillips (M.A. Psych Sciences) Marina Costanzo (M.A. Clinical Psych); Brenna Renn (Ph.D.); Christine McDermott, Lisa Starcher (David Nichols Award); Samantha John, Karenleigh Overmann (Pikes Peak Psychological Assoc. Award); Marina Costanzo (Lee Becker Award)

Sociology - Brittany Brenneman (Undergraduate); Candice Morris (Graduate)

Visual and Performing Arts - Jenifer Andrews, Sara Sharples (Art History); Mandy Davison, Sean Purcell (Film Studies);  Britton Ciampa (Music); Dana Kjeldsen (Theater); Patrick Bohnen, Elizabeth Raitz (Visual Arts); John Slye (Harris Visual Art Scholarship); Stephanie von Fange (Suzy Weinert Scholarship); Kaelyn Tischer (Louis Cicotello Visual Art Award)

Women's and Ethnic Studies - Kristen Jefferson (Undergraduate); Rose Kotoff, Shelby Shively (Cesar Chavez Award); Kaelyn Tischer (Rosa Parks Award)


_____________________________

 

students

andrea

ballantyne

connie

faculty

students

kelly

phil

Raphi lousi

Students