Department of History

History Department Student Award Winners 

Jessica JuhalaJessica Juhala

Jami WilsonJami Wilson

Tommy Fugler

Tommy Fugler

Amy StattonEmilee Shindel

Amy Statton                 Emilee Shindel

Michael Bunch

Michael Bunch

UCCS HISTORY DEPARTMENT AWARDS CEREMONY, May 10th, 2017

OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT(s): 
 *** Jessica Juhala  *** Amy Statton

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE STUDENT(s):
 ***Jami Wilson   ***Michael Bunch   ***Emilee Shindel  ***Tommy Fugler


For biographies of the outstanding student award winners 2016-17, please click here to the department blog. 

FOUNTAIN FAIRVIEW CEMETERY PROJECT VOLUNTEERS
Recognition of volunteers, including Aaron Ferrell, Volunteer of the Year

UCCS GRADUATE SCHOOL FELLOWSHIP WINNER ($5000!!):*** Timmy Vilgiate

WUNDERLI SCHOLARSHIP AWARD WINNERS
*Kellen DeAlba  *Alex Ward  *Stefan Huddleston *Hayley Newlin *Sydney Pearson *Anneliese Schaaf *Stephen Wall *Jacob Swisher *Hannah Pirzadeh  *Kurt Blose *Dylan Demers

FLORENCE MURPHY SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
**Rachell Ruiz  *Tom Cutcher *Brent Tremmeling *Zachary Davidson

CSURF PRESENTERS
Jacob Kistler, "Propaganda: Is it Better to be Feared or Loved?"
Allison McDonald, "Military Power in the New Kingdom of Ancient Egypt"
Albert Welch, "Germanic Influences on the Early Roman Military" 

PHI ALPHA THETA INDUCTEES
*Erika Roslie  *Thomas Fugler  *Danielle Gregory  *Charles Phillips 
*Hannah Pirzadeh  *Patrick Yarusso

OUTSTANDING SENIOR THESES BY SECTION

Professor Sackett's section
Joe Monforton, 'The Balfour Declaration: An Expression of Self-Interested British Foreign Policy and a View of Anglo-Saxon Superiority'"
John Kostelecky, 'Forgotten Wards of the Welfare State: Disability Reform in the First Thirty Years of the Modern British Welfare State"
Emily Puffett, "Meet the Nazis: Understanding the Perpetrators as Humans"
Ann Mulligan, "The Battle of Stalingrad: The Crucial Battle of Morale"
Amy Statton, "France and the Levant: Legitimizing Territorial Claims in the Mandate System"

Professor Jimenez's Section
Michelle Mason, "A March for Human Rights: The Madres de Plaza de Mayo and Carter Administration's Multilateral Policies"


Professor Myers's Section

Professor Harvey's Section
Thomas Cutcher, "Unsportsmanlike Conduct: The Delayed Desegregation of SEC Athletics, 1945 - 1970"


TRAVEL FELLOWSHIP RECIPIENTS
***Jami Wilson: for presenting work at the Columbia East Asian History Conference
  ***Tommy Fugler: for presentation of work in Middle Eastern History, Univ. of Chicago

GRADUATING M.A. STUDENTS
Fall 2016: *Torrah Giles *Keith Toth *Melanie Pimentel *Rob Melton
*Julie Doellingen *Kevin Ross
Spring 2017: *Michelle Ozonur *Tommy Fugler  *Jami Wilson *Joshua Tangye *Emilee Shindel   *Michael Bunch  *Dennis Dilmore  *Jen Sundberg *Tony Peck

TEACHING ASSISTANTSHIPS/WRITING FELLOWSHIPS FOR AY 2017-18 YEAR
*David Walker *Madelyn Husted *Timothy Vilgiate *Alexander Archuleta *Alicia Williams *Donald Unger *Kellen DeAlba

TEACHING ASSISTANTSHIPS/WRITING FELLOWSHIPS JUST COMPLETED
*Melanie Pimentel  *Kyle Clark *Julie Doellingen  *Emilee Shindel *Tommy Fugler
*Trent Bailey *Michael Bunch *Alex Archuleta *

SPECIAL TA APPOINTMENTS FOR ROGER MARTINEZ'S "DECIPHERING SECRETS"
*Madelyn Husted *David Walker *Kyle Clark *Alycia Williams *Kellen DeAlba


SPECIAL RECOGNITION FOR OUTSTANDING DEPARTMENTAL LECTURERS
Jared Benson, LAS Outstanding Lecturer, History Department


SPECIAL RECOGNITION FOR OUTSTANDING DEPARTMENTAL ASSISTANCE
Emilee Shindel and Alexandria Olson

_________________________________________

2015-16 AWARD WINNERS  

UCCS Graduation 2016

OUTSTANDING STUDENT RECOGNITION

  • UNDERGRADUATE Carey Smith and Kyle Blaus-Plissner
  • GRADUATE Megan Murphy, Joe Berg, and Holly Taylor 

FOUNTAIN FAIRVIEW CEMETERY PROJECT VOLUNTEERS Recognition of volunteers, including Patrick Turner, Volunteer of the Year

FELLOWSHIP AND SCHOLARSHIP AWARD WINNERS

  • UCCS GRADUATE SCHOOL FELLOWSHIP Emilee Shindel and Jami Wilson
  • WUNDERLI SCHOLARSHIP AWARD Amy Statton, Alex Ward, Cameryn Broin, Jessica Juhala, Hannah Pirzadeh, Rachell Ruiz, Katelyn Huddleston, Keith Toth
  • FLORENCE MURPHY SCHOLARSHIP Ashley Pruett, Samantha Crofford, Keely Hartzo
  • LAS SCHOLAR AWARD Patrick Lee, "Shifting Forces and Shifty Trade: The British East India Company's Opium Trade in China and India as Origin of the Opium War" - faculty mentor Yang Wei

PHI ALPHA THETA INDUCTEES Ashley Pruett, Keely Hartzo, Alexander Archuleta, Jeramie Hunter, Thomas Price, Ashley Pruett, Molly Padilla, Alexander Archuleta, Jared Steen, Lora Reiher, Brittany Hall

OUTSTANDING SENIOR THESES BY SECTION

  • Professor Wei's Section
    • Angela Duvell, "The Comfort Women of The Imperial Japanese Army's Construction of World War II Hypermasculinity"
  • Professor Woodall's Section
    • McKenzie Oliver, "The Smuggling of Millions: The American Mission Press and a New Type of American Philanthropy" o   Daniel Russell, "Blank Pages Along the Beach: Soldiers' Diaries of the Gallipoli Campaign"
    • Fallyn Guill, "Beyond the Beauty: Leila Khaled and Her Guerrillas"
  • Professor Davis-Witherow's Section
    • Drew Ferreira, "The Economic Influence of Philanthropy"
    • Timmy Vilgiate, "'The Indians Cannot Be Engaged': Political Participation as a Driving Force Behind the Cabanagem, 1799-1840"
  • Professor Sartin's Section
    • Stephanie Fields, "Christian Conversion and Norse Women: Scandinavian Women's Roles as Primary Movers of the Spread of Faith"
    • Michael Pauls, "Myth Maketh the Man: The Influence of Mythology on Brian Boru's Conquest of the High Kingship of Ireland
  • Professor Headle's Section
    • Thomas Price, "Divas, Demons, and Despots: The Historical Evolution of Disney Villainesses"

TRAVEL FELLOWSHIP RECIPIENTS ·     

  • Jami Wilson: for presenting work at the Harvard East Asian History Conference 
  • Jen Sundberg: for research at the University of Arizona archives
  • Julie Doellingen: for a seminar at the Kodak House, Rochester, New York
  • Alexander Archuleta: for participation in the Organization of American Historians
  • McKenzie Oliver: for research at the Presbyterian Historical Society in Philadelphia
  • Keith Toth, for presenting at the Southwestern Historical Association in Las Vegas

GRADUATING M.A. STUDENTS Joe Berg, Megan Murphy, Mike Stark, Holly Taylor, Kim Sweetwood, and Andrea Martens

TEACHING ASSISTANTSHIPS/WRITING FELLOWSHIPS 

  • AY 2016-2017: Jami Wilson, Emilee Shindel, Collin MacDonald, Trent Bailey, Melanie Pimentel, Kyle Clark, and Jen Sundberg
  • AY 2015-2016: Melanie Pimentel, Kyle Clark, Megan Murphy, Torrah Giles, Ian Smith, Emilee Shindel, Tommy Fugler, Maggie Williams, Collin MacDonald

PAPER PUBLISHED Torrah Giles, "San Francisco 1906: The Law and Citizenship in Disaster," forthcoming in UCLA Historical Journal

SPECIAL RECOGNITION FOR OUTSTANDING DEPARTMENTAL LECTURERS Sarah Clay, Outstanding Lecturer, History Department

SPECIAL RECOGNITION FOR NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR THE HUMANITIES AWARD Amy Haines, Lecturer, for upcoming participation in NEH Seminar on the Visual Culture of the American Civil War, CUNY Graduate Center, New York City, July 2016

SPECIAL RECOGNITION FOR OUTSTANDING DEPARTMENTAL ASSISTANCE Kim Sweetwood and Alexandria Olson


2014-2015 AWARD WINNERS   

OUTSTANDING STUDENT RECOGNITION

  • UNDERGRADUATE Brenna McCrea, Megan Bell, Erin Wallace, and special recognition of Magna Cum Laude Graduates
  • GRADUATE Megan Ishum and Sabine Banuelos 

FELLOWSHIP AND SCHOLARSHIP AWARD WINNERS

  • UCCS GRADUATE SCHOOL FELLOWSHIP Melanie Pimentel, Holly Taylor, and Megan Murphy
  • WUNDERLI SCHOLARSHIP AWARD Alana Martin, Alex Ward, Kylie Cornella, Torrah Giles, Kim Sweetwood
  • FLORENCE MURPHY SCHOLARSHIP: Molly Sawyer and Jennifer Morrison
  • LAS SCHOLAR AWARD Aaron Birks, "Dangerous Obsession: Troubled History of US-Cuban Relations" and Thomas Price, "Edwin Carter: Activist Naturalist"
  • CESAR CHAVEZ AWARD Emilee Shindel, "Ministers of Reconciliation: The Mennonite Church in American Race Relations, 1890-1963"

PHI ALPHA THETA INDUCTEES Ian Smith, Melanie Pimentel, Maggie Williams, Holly Taylor, John Garrett, Kyle Scott, Dominic Parisi, Jennifer Broderick, Jan Cannon, Rochelle Richards-Burks, Marisa Campanaro, Kim Sweetwood, Lindsey Duncan, Megan Ishum, Jennifer Vanderwalker, Michelle Ozonur

OUTSTANDING SENIOR THESES BY SECTION

  • Professor Harvey's Section
    • Emilee Shindel, "Ministers of Reconciliation: The Mennonite Church in American Race Relations, 1890-1963"
    • Lauren Hoyal, "Health Seekers and Little London: How Idealism and Sanitary Reform Impacted Colorado Springs' Built Environment"
  • Professor Headle's Section
    • Collin MacDonald, "The Original Boston Strong"
    • Kyle Newkirk, "Any Color as Long as It Is Black: Social Equality in Detroit, 1880-1940." 
  • Professor Davis-Witherow's Section
    • Kyle Scott, "Proud to Prove: Reputation, Loyalty, and the Plight of Germans in Colorado During WWI"
  • Professor Forrest's Section
    • Sam Twynam, "The Cold War and the American Morality Play as Evidenced in Science Fiction"
    • Elizabeth Michaelson, "Women's Determination"

CSURF PRESENTERS Thomas Price, "Edwin Carter: Activist Naturalist" 

GRADUATE TRAVEL FELLOWSHIP RECIPIENTS

  • Lindsey Duncan
  • Sabine Banuelos
  • Holly Taylor
  • Colin McAlister

GRADUATING M.A. STUDENTS Ray Shaner, Megan Ishum, Lindsey Duncan, Rochelle Richards-Burks, Nicole Dennis, Richard Hernandez, Jennifer Broderick, Steve Jezewski, Sabine Banuelos

TEACHING ASSISTANTSHIPS Linda Aldrich, Aimee Morgado, Linda Aldrich, DeV Emmons, Angie Knipe, Robin Lynch

NATIONAL HISTORY DAY VOLUNTEER JUDGES Lindsey Duncan, Marc Cavazos, Holly Taylor, Stephen Jeweski, Rich Hernandez 

MOUNTAIN LION RESEARCH DAY PRESENTATIONS Lindsey Duncan, Jennifer Broderick, and Rochelle Richards-Burks


2013-2014 AWARD WINNERS

OUTSTANDING STUDENT RECOGNITION

  • UNDERGRADUATE Danielle McKinley and Colette Richards
  • GRADUATE Angela Knipe

FELLOWSHIP AND SCHOLARSHIP AWARD WINNERS

  • UCCS GRADUATE FELLOWHIP Megan Dobbins Ishum and Sabine Banuelos
  • CU FACULTY ASSOCIATION KISSLINGER AWARD Amy Haines

OUTSTANDING SENIOR THESES BY SECTION

  • Professor Sackett's Section
    • Jennifer Hepworth: 'Holocaust Writing: An Individual's Account'
    • Amber Bradish: 'The Women Behind the Men: Sophie Scholl and Freya von Moltke and the German Resistance'
    • Taylor Wirth: 'Transitions from Communism in Eastern Europe'
  • Professor Duvick's Section
    • Jennifer Vanderwalker, "The Search for the Inconceivable Uncontained: Revealing the Unique Eschatology in the Gospel of Truth"
  • Professor Headle's Section
    • Alexander Keck, "Blood and Thunder: The Evolution of the American Navy from 1776 to 1815."
  • Professor Myers' Section
    • Erin Wallace, "Poetry with a Purpose: The Bardic Defense of Gaelic Culture During the Tudor Conquest."
    • Megan Bell, "Christine de Pizan and her Mighty Pen"

CSURF PRESENTERS Anna Rosza, John Garrett, Maria Cordova, and Jennifer Hepworth

GRADUATE TRAVEL FELLOWSHIP RECIPIENTS

  • Colin McAllister
  • Sabine Banuelos
  • Richard Hernandez

GRADUATING M.A. STUDENTS Angela Knipe, Jeremiah Snyder, Preston Petermeier, Maggie Sargeant, Veronica Spicer, Christopher Darrow, Linda Aldrich, Robin Lynch, Nicole DeV Emmons

SPECIAL RECOGNITION FOR AWARD FROM THE HISTORICAL ENGINEERING SOCIETY Ben Putnam, President of the Society

SPECIAL PUBLISHING RECOGNITION

  • Kym Brumlik, for article published in the Journal of South Asian Studies
  • Samantha Christiansen (alumnus), for new book contract

SPECIAL RECOGNITION FOR OUTSTANDING DEPARTMENTAL ASSISTANCE Kim Sweetwood and Aimee Morgado

INTERNSHIPS IN HISTORY Preston Petermeier, African American Historical and Genealogical Society and the Broadmoor Archives Angie Knipe and Dylan Tyler Interns at the Colorado Springs Pioneers Museum

COMMUNITY SERVICE AT LOCAL HISTORY DAYS: Linda Aldrich, Jeremiah Snyder, and Lindsey Duncan

TEACHING ASSISTANTSHIPS: Sabine Banuelos, Ray Shaner, Lindsey Duncan, Rochelle Richards-Burks, Megan Ishum, and Jennifer Broderick

LAS OUTSTANDING INSTRUCTOR AWARD Leah Davis-Witherow  

 
Feedback