Previous UCCS Faculty Award Winners

Outstanding Teacher Award
Outstanding Instructor Award
Faculty Award for Excellence in Research
Innovations in Teaching With Technology Award
Outstanding Contribution to Diversity and Inclusiveness Award
Community Service Award
Chancellor's Award
President's Faculty Excellence Award for Enhancing Teaching and Learning through Technology
Bank One Colorado Corporation Faculty Community Service Award


Outstanding Teacher Award

2013 Amanda Elder
  2012 Christopher V. Hill   1995 Michael Hackman
  2011 Michael Kisley   1994 A. Paul Ballantyne
  2010 Rob Sackett   1993 Robert Lorch
  2009 Susan Taylor   1992 Donald Warrick
  2008 Paul Harvey   1991 David Anderson
  2007 Andrew Czaplewski 1990 Jody Fitzpatrick
2006 Daniel Segal 1989 Marek Grabowski
2005 Jeffery Ferguson 1988 Gene Abrams
2004 Debra Dew 1987 Jerry Flack
2003 Jacqueline R. Berning 1986 Robert Camley
2002 Radha Pyati 1985 Thomas Huber
2001 Robert von Dassanowsky 1984 Frederick Coolidge
2000 Robert "Rex" Welshon 1983 Richard Wiener & Richard Dukes
1999 Dale DeBoer 1982 James Burkhart
1998 Constance C. Staley 1981 Timothy Tregarthen
1997 Paul C. Sondrol 1980 Barbara Swaby
1996 Thomas M. Christensen 1979 Eldon Stevens

Top of page


Outstanding Instructor Award

2013 Julie Albertson
2012 Janet Myers
  2011 Shannon Michaux
  2010 Linda Button
  2009 Barbara Headle
  2008 Gordon Stringer
  2007 Sheri Trumpfheller
  2006 Dena R. Samuels
  2005 Linda Weaver
  2004 George Davenport
  2003 Linda Glick
2002 John Brock
2001 Craig T. Palmer
2000 Michael Kilduff
1999 Perrin Cunningham
1998 Margaret Mistry
1997 Samuel A. Milazzo
1996 Nancy C. Baggs

Top of page


Faculty Award for Excellence in Research

2013 Robert von Dassanowsky
2012 Rebecca Laroche
  2011 Xiaobo "Joe" Zhou
  2010 Chip Benight
  2009 Eric Olson
  2008 Christopher V. Hill
  2007 Frederick L. Coolidge
  2006 Paul Harvey
  2005 T. S. Kalkur
  2004 Karen Newell
  2003 David R. Nelson
2002 Zbigniew Celinski
2001 Edith Greene
2000 Dorothea Olkowski
1999 John Norgard
1998 Thomas Pyszczynski
1997 Robert Camley
1996 Rodger Ziemer

Top of page


Innovations in Teaching With Technology Award

  2005 Suzanne Byerley
  2004 Michael Ciletti & Gregory Plett
  2003 Andrew Czaplewski
2002 John Harner
2001 C. Edward Chow
2000 David Anderson
1999 Kathryn Andrus
1998 Jeremy Haefner

Top of page


Outstanding Contribution to Diversity and Inclusiveness

2013 Edgar Cota-Torres
  2012 Christina Jimenez
  2011 Andrea Herrera
  2010 Barbara Joyce
  2009 Marguerite Canu

Top of page


Community Service Award

  2008 Laura Eurich
  2007 Rhonda Williams
  2005 Abby Ferber
  2003 John Miller
2002 Jeffery Ferguson

Top of page


Chancellor's Award

2013 Dorothea Olkowski
  2012 Paul Harvey   1991 John Miller
  2011 Jugal Kalita   1990 Donald Warrick
  2010 Gene Abrams   1989 Leslie Manning
  2009 Edie Green   1988 John Norgard
  2006 Robert von Dassanowsky   1987 Pamela Shockley
  2005 Robert Camley   1986 Timothy Tregarthen
  2004 Andrea Herrera   1985 Robert Larkin
2003 Thomas Christensen 1984 Kenneth Klingenstein
2002 Mark Malone 1983 Joan Klingel
1999 James Daly 1982 Michael Herbison
1998 Kulumani M. Rangaswamy 1981 A. Paul Ballantyne
1997 Richard Blade 1980 James Null
1996 Louis M. Cicotello 1979 Robert Zawacki
1995 James Burkhart 1978 Jose Fernandez
1994 Alexendar Blackburn 1977 J. Daniel Couger
1993 Margaret Bacon 1976 Jack Sherman
1992 David Melendez 1975 Charles Hinkle

Top of page


President's Faculty Excellence Award for Enhancing Teaching and Learning through Technology

  2004 Department of Chemistry
2000 David Anderson
1998 Jeremy Haefner

Top of page


Bank One Colorado Corporation Faculty Community Service Award

  2004 Jeffery Ferguson
1999 Sara Qualls
1998 Joanne F. Ruth
1997 Mary Ann Cutter
1996 Lynda Dickson & Ruben Martinez
1995 Douglas McKay
1994 Barbara Swaby
1993 John Miller

Top of page