Previous UCCS Faculty Award Winners

Outstanding Teacher Award
Outstanding Instructor Award
Faculty Award for Excellence in Research
Innovations in Teaching With Technology Award
Outstanding Contribution to Diversity and Inclusiveness Award
Community Service Award
Chancellor's Award
President's Faculty Excellence Award for Enhancing Teaching and Learning through Technology
Bank One Colorado Corporation Faculty Community Service Award


Outstanding Teacher Award

2013 Amanda Elder
  2012 Christopher V. Hill
  2011 Michael Kisley
  2010 Rob Sackett
  2009 Susan Taylor
  2008 Paul Harvey
  2007 Andrew Czaplewski
2006 Daniel Segal
2005 Jeffery Ferguson
2004 Debra Dew
2003 Jacqueline R. Berning
2002 Radha Pyati
2001 Robert von Dassanowsky
2000 Robert "Rex" Welshon
1999 Dale DeBoer
1998 Constance C. Staley
1997 Paul C. Sondrol
1996 Thomas M. Christensen
1995 Michael Hackman
1994 A. Paul Ballantyne
1993 Robert Lorch
1992 Donald Warrick
1991 David Anderson
1990 Jody Fitzpatrick
1989 Marek Grabowski
1988 Gene Abrams
1987 Jerry Flack
1986 Robert Camley
1985 Thomas Huber
1984 Frederick Coolidge
1983 Richard Wiener & Richard Dukes
1982 James Burkhart
1981 Timothy Tregarthen
1980 Barbara Swaby
1979 Eldon Stevens

Top of page


Outstanding Instructor Award

2013 Julie Albertson
2012 Janet Myers
  2011 Shannon Michaux
  2010 Linda Button
  2009 Barbara Headle
  2008 Gordon Stringer
  2007 Sheri Trumpfheller
  2006 Dena R. Samuels
  2005 Linda Weaver
  2004 George Davenport
  2003 Linda Glick
2002 John Brock
2001 Craig T. Palmer
2000 Michael Kilduff
1999 Perrin Cunningham
1998 Margaret Mistry
1997 Samuel A. Milazzo
1996 Nancy C. Baggs

Top of page


Faculty Award for Excellence in Research

2013 Robert von Dassanowsky
2012 Rebecca Laroche
  2011 Xiaobo "Joe" Zhou
  2010 Chip Benight
  2009 Eric Olson
  2008 Christopher V. Hill
  2007 Frederick L. Coolidge
  2006 Paul Harvey
  2005 T. S. Kalkur
  2004 Karen Newell
  2003 David R. Nelson
2002 Zbigniew Celinski
2001 Edith Greene
2000 Dorothea Olkowski
1999 John Norgard
1998 Thomas Pyszczynski
1997 Robert Camley
1996 Rodger Ziemer

Top of page


Innovations in Teaching With Technology Award

  2013 Andrew Subudhi
  2005 Suzanne Byerley
  2004 Michael Ciletti & Gregory Plett
  2003 Andrew Czaplewski
2002 John Harner
2001 C. Edward Chow
2000 David Anderson
1999 Kathryn Andrus
1998 Jeremy Haefner

Top of page


Outstanding Contribution to Diversity and Inclusiveness

2013 Edgar Cota-Torres
  2012 Christina Jimenez
  2011 Andrea Herrera
  2010 Barbara Joyce
  2009 Marguerite Canu

Top of page


Community Service Award

  2008 Laura Eurich
  2007 Rhonda Williams
  2005 Abby Ferber
  2003 John Miller
2002 Jeffery Ferguson

Top of page


Chancellor's Award

2013 Dorothea Olkowski
  2012 Paul Harvey
  2011 Jugal Kalita
  2010 Gene Abrams
  2009 Edie Green
  2006 Robert von Dassanowsky
  2005 Robert Camley
  2004 Andrea Herrera
2003 Thomas Christensen
2002 Mark Malone
1999 James Daly
1998 Kulumani M. Rangaswamy
1997 Richard Blade
1996 Louis M. Cicotello
1995 James Burkhart
1994 Alexendar Blackburn
1993 Margaret Bacon
1992 David Melendez
1991 John Miller
1990 Donald Warrick
1989 Leslie Manning
1988 John Norgard
1987 Pamela Shockley
1986 Timothy Tregarthen
1985 Robert Larkin
1984 Kenneth Klingenstein
1983 Joan Klingel
1982 Michael Herbison
1981 A. Paul Ballantyne
1980 James Null
1979 Robert Zawacki
1978 Jose Fernandez
1977 J. Daniel Couger
1976 Jack Sherman
1975 Charles Hinkle

Top of page


President's Faculty Excellence Award for Enhancing Teaching and Learning through Technology

  2004 Department of Chemistry
2000 David Anderson
1998 Jeremy Haefner

Top of page


Bank One Colorado Corporation Faculty Community Service Award

  2004 Jeffery Ferguson
1999 Sara Qualls
1998 Joanne F. Ruth
1997 Mary Ann Cutter
1996 Lynda Dickson & Ruben Martinez
1995 Douglas McKay
1994 Barbara Swaby
1993 John Miller

Top of page