Council for Teaching Excellence

 

Minutes

In attendance: Connie Staley, Peg Bacon, Andrew Czaplewski, Greg  Plett, Jim Henderson, Kathy Andrus, Mary Hagedorn, and Chip Benight.

 

I.                    Decided to launch Fall of 05 the College All Stars of Teaching Series.  This will include an opportunity to view the selected teaching scholar on a video clip discussing his/her teaching methods, discuss this with him/her at the beginning of class, and then observe the individual teaching.  The chosen ones at this point are as follows:

a.       Gene Abrams:  September 05

b.      Don Warrick: October 05

c.       Barbara Swaby, November 05

d.      Mary Hagedorn, January 06 (Winterim Course)

e.       Dave Anderson, February 06

f.        Others to be determined.

 

II.                Master Teacher Traveling Scholar Program.

a.       We will attempt to develop the program for launching either Winterim next year or Spring Break.  We will solicit for applications (need criteria for selection: Award winners e.g., college, campus, presidential, other criteria?).  Need marketing campaign to make this something that the campus puts out to the general public for others to participate (high school teachers, student teachers, other college faculty, general public). Should this link with Extended Studies?  Connie, Kathy, and Mary were going to work on this (right?).

 

III.             Mentoring program.  We will initiate next year a mentoring program that people can apply to be in.  They must be committed to a set of criteria that we must make up such as willing to meet with the mentor on a weekly basis, go to his/her class, etc.  Also the mentor must be willing to commit to a set of standards as well such as going to watch the mentee teach, helping with syllabi and other class materials, etc.  The stipend would be $500.00 for each individual ($1000) total cost).  We will need to have an overall budget for this program.

 

IV.              No new meeting was set.  We will try to work on these initiative in smaller sub-committees.  These are:

a.       All Stars Teaching Series: Chip, Kathy, Connie, Peg

b.      Master Teacher Traveling Scholar Program: Connie, Kathy, Mary

c.       Mentoring Program: Andrew, Greg, ??

V.                 Meeting was Adjourned.